CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 5th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 5th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 5th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. In his speech (1)/ the finance minister stated (2)/ that the new tax law will be (3)/ applicable from April 1, 2010. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. We had made every effort (1)/ to ensure that a (2)/ compromise is reached and (3)/ that deal was signed. (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. She informed that(1)/  she will visiting her (2)/ aunt at the (3)/ hospital the next day. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. The constable said that (1)/ the prisoner seize a (2)/ fully loaded gun from a policeman (3)/ and shot the prosecutor. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. Closing the doors to a foreign citizen (1)/ seeking employment in India, the High court on Thursday ruled (2)/ that it is not a foreign national’s fundamental right, (3)/ to get an employment visa in the country. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. The mother asked the child (1)/ why did she cry out (2)/ in her sleep. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. I asked him that (1)/ why he was angry (2)/ but he did not answer. (3)/  No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. I asked the traveler where is he going. 
(a) where he is going 
(b) Where was he going
(c) where he was going
(d)  No improvement

Q9. They could not tell me why did he not eat his lunch. 
(a) why not had he eaten 
(b) why he did not eat
(c) why had he not eaten
(d) No improvement

Q10.  I don’t understand why did you not call me last night.
(a) why had you not call
(b) why you did not call
(c) why not did you call
(d) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Indirect speech, if the reporting verb is in past tense, the verb of the reported speech will also be in Past tense.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reporting verb is in Past tense. Hence, in Indirect statement, Past tense should be used. Therefore, ………………… a compromise was reached and …………… will be correct usage.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, the Reporting verb is in Past tense. Hence, the verb of the Reported Speech will also be in past tense. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, the Reporting verb is in past tense. Therefore, the Reported Speech should also be in past tense.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Indirect Speech, if the reporting verb is in past tense, the verb of the Reported speech should also be in past tense. Hence, that it was not a …………. should be used.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. She had cried out will used in place of did she cry out. The reported verb is in past tense. Therefore, reported speech will be in past perfect.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. While changing an interrogative sentence into indirect speech using that before the words of wh-family is prohibited. Here, use to that  after his is superfluous.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Indirect Speech, an Interrogative sentence is changed into an Assertive sentence. Hence, the Reporting verb is in past tense.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In indirect speech, an interrogative sentence becomes an assertive sentence.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In indirect speech, an interrogative sentence becomes an Assertive sentence. 

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 5th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 5th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 5th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?