CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Miscellaneous Questions Now | 16th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Miscellaneous Questions Now | 16th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Miscellaneous Questions Now | 16th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Miscellaneous Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Miscellanous Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Fill in the blank with the correct phrasal verb.
 It isn’t easy to ________ children now-a-days.
(a) Train up
(b) Bring up
(c) Put up
(d) Leave out

Q2. Pick out the comparative form of the sentence.
 He is as wise as Solomon
(a) Solomon is wiser than he is
(b) Solomon is not wiser than he is
(c) He is wiser than Solomon
(d) Solomon is the wisest among them

Q3. Point out the figure of speech in the following sentence:
‘Here’s the smell of the blood still; all the perfumes of Arabia will not sweeten this little hand’
(a) Metaphor
(b) Hyperbole
(c) Oxymoron
(d) Personification

Q4. Fill in the blank with the correct preposition. 
He killed two birds ___________ one stone.
(a) by
(b) at
(c) of
(d) with


Q5. Point out the active voice of the following sentence: 
This notice has been altered.
(a) Alteration has been made in this notice by someone.
(b) Someone has altered this notice
(c) Already the notice has been altered
(d) The notice had been altered previously

Q6. Fill in the blank using the correct prepositional phrase.
Shall we play indoors _________ sweating out in the sun?
(a) instead of
(b) other than
(c) but for
(d) because of

Q7. Fill in the blank with an appropriate choice.
 If you make a promise, you must be sure to ________ it.
(a) accomplish
(b) keep
(c) follow
(d) succeed

Q8. Choose the incorrect part of the sentence given below:
All the furnitures have been (A) / sent to the new house (B) / located in a village (C) / No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
‘Atheist’
(a) Rationalist
(b) Theologist
(c) Believer
(d) Ritualist


Q10. Choose the word similar in meaning:
Industrious
(a) Successful
(b) Sensible
(c) Punctual
(d) Diligent


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Miscellaneous Questions Now | 16th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Miscellaneous Questions Now | 16th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Miscellaneous Questions Now | 16th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?