CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 2nd November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 2nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 2nd November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Misc. Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-3): Select the word which is wrongly spelt.
Q1. 
(a) Onerous
(b) Tentetive
(c) Deleterious
(d) Parochial

Q2. 
(a) Ludicurous
(b) Excruciate
(c) Retribution
(d) Indolent

Q3. 
(a) Accentuated
(b) Stringent
(c) Connosseur
(d) Prerogative

Directions (Q4-5): A part of a sentence is bold. Select the option which, when substituted for the underlined part will improve it. If no improvement is possible, select (D).
Q4. The fact finding team which had been at the area found the situation very grave.
(a) Which had been for
(b) Which led to
(c) That had been to
(d) No improvement

Q5. What did happen there earlier does not interest me.
(a) What had happen
(b) What happened
(c) What would happen
(d) No improvement

Directions(Q6-7): Fill in the blanks.

Q6. Gandhiji had……… the path of non-violence.
(a) Suggested
(b) Adopted
(c) Accepted
(d) Proposed

Q7. All the characters in this story are…….. 
(a) Imaginative
(b) Unreal
(c) Unreliable
(d) Fictitious

Directions (Q8-10): select the correct meaning of the given idiom/phrase.
Q8. By the skin of one’s teeth 
(a) Just in time
(b) Hardly
(c) Barely
(d) Speedily

Q9. To play fast and loose
(a) Cheat during play
(b) To win sometimes and to lose at others
(c) To play tricks
(d) To play with someone’s feelings

Q10. To break the ice
(a) Make friends
(b) To start a conversation
(c) To dissolve old enmity
(d) To win

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Tentative is the correct spelling

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Ludicrous is the correct spelling

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Connoisseur is the correct spelling

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 2nd November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 2nd November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 2nd November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?