CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 23rd November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 23rd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 23rd November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Misc. Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Directions (Q1-2): In the following questions sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with and appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four alternatives. 
Q1. All decisions, __________ , are likely to be taken by consensus. 
(a) anyhow 
(b) forever 
(c) somehow 
(d) however 
Q2. Kumar _____________ boy swam across the sea of safety. 
(a) a 17 years old 
(b) a 17 year old 
(c) a 17 years aged 
(d) the 17 year old 
Directions (Q3-4): In the following questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best express the meaning of the given word. 
Q3. INFRUCTUOUS 
(a) meaningless 
(b) unnecessary 
(c) redundant 
(d) fruitless 
Q4. FIDELITY 
(a) affection 
(b) allegiance 
(c) accuracy 
(d) loyalty 
Directions (Q5-6): In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning of the given word. 
Q5. FACILITATE 
(a) help 
(b) propagate 
(c) hinder 
(d) reject 
Q6. Commend
(a) Finish 
(b) Recommended 
(c) Criticize 
(d) Request 
Directions (Q7-8): In the following questions group of four words are given. In each group one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word. 
Q7. 
(a) existence 
(b) occurence
(c) depandance 
(d) persistence 
Q8. 
(a) sponsership 
(b) soveriegn 
(c) subservient 
(d) sepulcher 
Directions (Q9-10): In the following question a part of the sentence is given in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is ‘(d)’. 
Q9. Can this machine be adopted in farm work? 
(a) by 
(b) into 
(c) for 
(d) No improvement 
Q10. The driver was dazzled by the bright light of approaching car. 
(a) twinkled 
(b) flashed 
(c) glowed 
(d) No improvement 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. however 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. a 17 year old 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word infructuous (Adjective) means: of no result, fruitless. 
Hence, the words, infructuous and fruitless are synonymous. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The words fidelity (Noun) means: loyalty, a faithful attitude towards something. 
Hence, the words fidelity and loyalty are synonymous. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word facilitate (verb) means : to make something easy or easier. 
Hence, the words hinder and facilitate are antonymous. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word commend (verb) means : to praise or recommend somebody. 
Look at the sentence: 
Her work was highly commended. 
Hence, the word criticise and commend are antonymous. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. existence
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. subservient 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. for 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. flashed


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 23rd November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 23rd November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 23rd November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?