CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow selecting the most appropriate option.

The emotional appeal of imperialism never completely stilled the British conscience. However, liberal thinkers throughout the nineteenth century argued that democracy was incompatible with the maintenance of authoritarian rule over foreign peoples. To think imperially was to think in terms of restrictive and protective measures; in defiance of the revealed truths of classical economics. Thus, when the British government took over responsibility for India from the East India Company in 1858, many politicians were conscious of saddling Britain with a heavy burden. In the first seventy years of the nineteenth century, enlightened British liberals looked forward to the day when India would stand on its own feet. Even in the heyday of colonialism, British radicals continued to protest that self-proclaimed imperialists, however honourable their motives, would place fait accompli before the country and commit blunders of incalculable consequence. The danger, they felt, was all the greater because British foreign policy still remained a stronghold of the aristocracy, while that related and persuasive lobby, the British officer class, also had a vested interest in imperial expansion.
It took the humiliation of the Boer war to teach the British Government what it would cost to hold an empire by force. However this fact did not escape Gandhi, the supreme tactician of the Indian liberation movement. He saw what some perceptive British thinkers had much earlier recognised, namely, that Britain could not long continue to rule India except with the cooperation of many sections of its population. Once that cooperation was withdrawn, the foundation of British authority in India would crumble; furthermore, the Indian nationalist leaders were able to exploit the aversion of the British liberal conscience to methods used by the local colonial rulers in combating Indian non-cooperation.

Q1. The emotional appeal of imperialism never completely stilled the British conscience. What does it mean?
(a) The glorification resulting from imperialism never completely blinded the British people to the unjustness of their imperialist policy
(b) The glorification resulting from the establishment of sway overseas did not make the British people complacent
(c) The British people became so dull and emotionally so cold, that the glorification of their country attained through imperialism never induced them to feel proud of this phenomenon
(d) All of the above

Q2. What does the term authoritarian rule mean?
(a) Rule of the authority of law
(b) Dictatorial rule of an aristocrat unaccompanied by the rule of law
(c) Arbitrary exercise of power by officials
(d) Rule having stability

Q3. What according to the author did the maintenance of imperialism result in?
(a) International conflicts
(b) Economic exploitation of the subject peoples
(c) Mental enslavement of the subject peoples
(d) Erection of trade barriers in the foreign trade and other restrictive measures

Q4. What do you think where the revealed truths of classical economics?
(a) Laissez faire and free trade
(b) Allowing only subsistence wages to the workers
(c) Clamping of artificial restrictions of foreign trade
(d) Wholesale nationalization of the means of production

Q5. What according to the author was the attitude of the British liberals towards the British imperialist and colonial policy?
(a) One of active cooperation
(b) One of only verbal co-operation
(c) One of total indifference
(d) One of repeated protests

Direction (Q6-10): Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word:
 Q6.Coarse
(a)Path
(b)Difficult
(c)Rough
(d)Definite

Q7.Vanish
(a)Disappear
(b)Decrease
(c)Encircle
(d)Reveal

Q8.Spurious
(a)Modest
(b)Spontaneous
(c)Fake
(d)Sincere

Q9.Demise
(a)Death
(b)Misfortune
(c)Accident
(d)Dismissal

Q10.Mundane
(a)Musical
(b)Ordinary
(c)Mortal
(d)Mandatory


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?