CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-6): Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

As I Watch You Grow
Do you know how much you mean to me?
As you grow into what you will be.
You came from within, from just beneath my heart
It’s there you’ll always be though your own life will now start.
You’re growing so fast it sends me a whirl,
With misty eyes I ask, where’s my little girl?
I know sometimes to you I seem harsh and so unfair,
But one day you will see, I taught you well because I care.
The next few years will so quickly fly,
With laughter and joy, mixed with a few tears to cry
As you begin your growth to womanhood, this fact you must know,
You’ll always be my source of pride, no matter where you go.
You must stand up tall and proud, within you feel no fear.
For all you dreams and goals, sit before you very near.
With God’s love in your heart and the world by its tail,
You’ll always be my winner and victory will prevail.
For you this poem was written, with help from above,
To tell you in a rhythm of your mother’s heartfelt love!

Q1. ‘Do you know how much you mean to me?’ is a question.
(a) rhetorical
(b) restrictive
(c) convergent
(d) divergent

Q2. An antonym for the word ‘harsh’ is
(a) severe
(b) mild
(c) grim
(d) clashing

Q3. In the expression ‘It sends me a whirl’, ‘it’ refers to
(a) travelling far
(b) growing up
(c) new experiences
(d) the real world

Q4. To ‘stand up tall’ is
(a) growing up healthy
(b) be tall like the boys
(c) being fearless
(d) getting ambitious

Q5. The phrase ‘the world by its tail’ means to
(a) be a good follower
(b) overcome challenges
(c) face one’s enemies
(d) to avoid challenges

Q6. The poem addresses a
(a) friend
(b) daughter
(c) mother
(d) girl

Q7. Choose the incorrect response.
(a) person – people
(b) lady – ladies
(c) man – men
(d) photo – photoes

Q8. Choose the noun that is always singular.
(a) Furniture
(b) Knife
(c) Baby
(d) Tooth

Q9. Choose the irregular plural.
(a) wives
(b) mice
(c) shelves
(d) books

Q10. Choose the noun that is not always singular.
(a) advice
(b) money
(c) fox
(d) homework

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8.Ans. (a)
S9.Ans. (b)
S10.Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?