CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc

Directions (Q1-6): Read the poem given and answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.

Go hang yourself, you old M.D.!
You shall not sneer at me.
Pick up your hat and stethoscope,
Go wash your mouth with laundry soap;
I contemplate a joy exquisite
I’m not paying you for your visit.
I did not call you to be told
My malady is a common cold.
2. By pounding brow and swollen lip;
By fever’s hot and scaly grip;
By those two red redundant eyes
That weep like woeful April skies;
By racking snuffle, snort, and sniff;
By handkerchief after handkerchief;
This cold you wave away as naught
Is the damnedest cold man ever caught!
3. Bacilli swarm within my portals
Such as were ne’er conceived by mortals,
But bred by scientists wise and hoary
In some Olympic laboratory;
Bacteria as large as mice,
With feet of fire and heads of ice
Who never interrupt for slumber
Their stamping elephantine rumba.

Q1. What is the emotion that the poet displays in the first stanza? 
(a) Anger
(b) Joy
(c) Jealousy
(d) Sympathy

Q2. Why and at whom does the poet show his emotion? 
(a)  At an old man because he has sneered at the poet
(b) At a doctor for an incorrect diagnosis of his medical condition
(c) At a friend who is happy at the poet’s plight
(d) At a doctor who has said that the poet merely has a cold

Q3. The poet describes his eyes as ‘two red redundant eyes’ because 
(a) He cannot see properly due to the cold
(b) They show how furious the poet is
(c) They have been affected by an eye disease
(d) In his medical condition the poet is imagining things

Q4. ‘Bacteria as large as mice’ is an instance of a/an 
(a) Simile and a hyperbole
(b) Metaphor
(c) Personification
(d) Alliteration


Q5. ‘Who never interrupt for slumber
Their stamping elephantine rumba.’
The meaning of these lines is that
(a) The bacteria are continuously stamping their elephant-like feet
(b) The cold-causing germs are causing much discomfort and pain to the poet without any break
(c) The bacilli are so active that they refuse to go to sleep
(d) The poet is not able to concentrate on his work due to the raging cold

Q6. The general tone of the poem can be described as
(a) Satirical and harsh
(b) Ironical and mocking
(c) Whimsical and humorous
(d) Sad and tragic

Directions (Q7-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q7. She is too much beautiful (1)/ so most of the boys (2)/ run after her and (3)/want to influence her. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. We will have at (1)/ some point of time in our lives (2)/ wondered if we are actually (3)/ being too nice to someone. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. Of all the models (1)/Jessica is (2)/ the more good-looking one (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. The fight for liberation (1)/bring out the best (2)/and a noblest quality in mankind.  (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the first stanza, the poet is angry with the doctor for saying that the poet has common cold.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The poet uses hyperbole while expressing his state to the doctor, who, to the poet’s dismay, had diagnosed him with common cold.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cold has affected the poet’s eyes. His eyes have become red and he is not able to see properly.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Simile and hyperbole have been used in the given phrase. Simile is the used of ‘as’ or ‘like’ for comparing two things and hyperbole is an extreme exaggeration of a point (in this case, bacteria, which is actually a very small thing, is described as big as mice).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The poet is in discomfort due to cold. He describes the discomfort and pain caused by the bacteria as ‘elephantine rumba’.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The poem can be marked by satire, which is the use of humor, irony, ridicule and exaggeration to criticize something. It has elements of harshness embedded in the tone.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 30th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?