CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 16th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 16th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 16th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Which of these does not come under transformation of sentences?
a) Changing active voice into passive voice.
b) Changing passive voice into active voice.
c) Changing affirmative sentences into negative sentences.
d) Changing interrogative sentences into assertive sentences and their reverse.

Q2. Which of these is not a type of sentence?
a) Assertive
b) Interrogative
c) Complicated
d) Imperative

Q3. Which of these is not a type of assertive sentence?
a) Affirmative
b) Informal
c) Negative
d) Emphatic

Q4. Assertive sentence can also be called as:
a) Emphatic sentence
b) Declarative sentence
c) Imperative sentence
d) Exclamatory sentence

Q5. Every statement must have a subject and a _____
a) Noun
b) Verb
c) Predicate
d) Phrase

Q6. Choose the correct statement.
a) She doesn’t know the reason for his disappearance.
b) She doesn’t know the reason of his disappearance.
c) She doesn’t know the reason at his disappearance.
d) She doesn’t know the reason with his disappearance.

Q7.Some students are ____ at copying.
a) Adapt
b) Adept
c) Adopt
d) Edept

Q8. My mother cooked dinner while I was doing my homework.
a) Simple
b) Compound
c) Complex
d) Compound-complex

Q9. Do you want to go swimming tomorrow, or would you prefer to play tennis?
a) Simple
b) Compound
c) Complex
d) Compound-complex

Q10. Wow! I’ve never been in a city this huge!
a) Declarative
b) Imperative
c) Interrogative
d) Exclamatory

Solution

S1: Ans b)
Sol: Transformation of sentences has various forms. These include: Changing active voice into passive voice, changing affirmative sentences into negative sentences, changing interrogative sentences into assertive sentences and their reverse, etc.

S2: Ans c)
Sol: There are four kinds of sentences. They are: Assertive sentence, interrogative sentence, imperative sentence and exclamatory sentence.

S3: Ans b)
Sol: An assertive sentence can be classified into three types. They are: Affirmative sentence, negative sentence and emphatic sentence.

S4: Ans b)
Sol: An assertive sentence states a fact, describes a thing or reports an event. Assertive sentence can also be called as declarative sentence or a statement.

S5: Ans c)
Sol: To be complete, every statement must have a subject and a predicate. In other words, once the subject has been mentioned, there is necessity to say something about it.

S6: Ans a)
Sol: The correct statement is: She doesn’t know the reason for his disappearance. The preposition should be used according to the prepositional phrase.

S7: Ans b)
Sol: The correct statement is: Some students are adept at copying. Adept is an adjective meaning “proficient or well trained.”

S8: Ans c)

S9: Ans b)

S10: Ans d)


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 16th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 16th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 16th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?