CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 26th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 26th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 26th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Choose the antonym of the given word.
Brutal
(a) Gentle
(b) Inhuman
(c) Cruel
(d) Barbarous

Q2. Choose the synonym of the given word.
Deceptive 
(a) Opaque
(b) Honest
(c) Transparent
(d) Misleading

Q3. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
A bird of passage 
(a) A person of Great importance
(b) An evil person
(c) A person who travels widely
(d) A weak person

Q4. Complete the following sentence by choosing the appropriate verb forms:
Mr Indrajeet Gupta …… that he ……truth to those people.
(a) claims, spoke
(b) claimed, spoke
(c) had claimed, had spoke
(d) will claim, speak

Q5. Choose the correct synonym of the word ‘Exile’.
(a) Exit
(b) Banishment
(c) Camp
(d) Picnic


Q6. Choose the correct word from the words given below.
We heard…… of trumpets.
(a) peal
(b) pail
(c) peel
(d) pale

Q7. Which method is based on the theory “from example to generalization”?
(a) Deductive Method
(b) Inductive Method
(c) Inductive Deductive Method
(d) Incidental Method

Q8. Find the meaning of the following idiom given in option.
To read between the lines
(a) to suspect
(b) to read carefully
(c) to understand the hidden meaning of the word
(d) to do useless things

Q9. Identify the underlined part of speech.
The burglar disappeared with the cash.
(a) Transitive verb
(b) Intransitive verb
(c) Linking verb
(d) Auxiliary verb

Q10. Pick out the incorrectly spelt word.
(a) Virtue
(b) Queer
(c) Tragedy
(d) Legible


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Gentle is opposite of Brutal.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Misleading is synonym of deceptive.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
A bird of passage a person who travels widely.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Mr. Inderjeeet Gupta claims that he spoke truth to those people.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Banishment is correct synonym of the word Exile.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
We heard peal of trumpets.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Induction Method.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
To understand the hidden meaning of the word.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In Transitive verb.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Tragedy is correct.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 26th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 26th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 26th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?