CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 13th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 13th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 13th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-5): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option.

As heart disease continues to be the number one killer in the United States, researchers have become increasingly interested in identifying the potential risk factors that trigger heart attacks. High-fat diets and life in the fast lane have long been known to contribute to the high incidence of heart failure. But according to new studies, the list of risk factors may be significantly longer and quite surprising.
Heart failure, e.g., appears to have seasonal and temporal patterns. A higher percentage of heart attacks occur in cold weather and more people experience heart failure on Monday than on any other day of the week. In addition, people are more susceptible to heart attacks in the first few hours after waking. Cardiologists first observed this morning phenomenon in the mid-1980 and have since discovered a number of possible causes. An early-morning rise in blood pressure, heart rate and concentration of heart stimulating hormones, plus a reduction of blood flow to the heart, may all contribute to the higher incidence of heart attacks between the hours of 8.00 a.m. and 10.00 a.m. In other studies, both birthday and bachelorhood have been implicated as risk factors. Statistics reveal that heart attack rate increases significantly for both females and males in the few days immediately preceding and following their birthdays. And unmarried men are more at risk for heart attacks than their married counterparts. Though stress is thought to be linked in some way to all of the aforementioned risk factors, intense research continues in the hope of future comprehending why and how heart failure is triggered.

Q1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
(a) Cardiology
(b) Diet and stress as factors in heart attacks
(c) Seasonal and temporal patterns of heart attacks
(d) Risk factors in heart attacks

Q2. The word ‘potential’ could best be replaced by which of the following?
(a) Harmful
(b) Possible
(c) Unknown
(d) Primary

Q3. According to the passage, which of the following is not a possible cause of many heart attacks?
(a) Decreased blood flow to the heart
(b) Increased blood pressure
(c) Lower heart rate
(d) Increase in hormones

Q4. Which of the following is cited as a possible risk factor?
(a) Getting married
(b) Rainy weather
(c) Eating fatty foods
(d) Driving fast

Q5. As used in the passage, which of the following could best replace the word ‘reveal’?
(a) Observe
(b) Show
(c) Explain
(d) Mean

Direction (Q6-10): Choose the correct pronouns to complete the sentences.
Q6. The old woman lived alone, with —- to look after —-.
a) someone / her
b) anyone / herself
c) everyone / she
d) no one / her

Q7. —- two rings here on my little finger belonged to —- grandmother.
a) These / my
b) That / mine
c) Those / me
d) The / myself

Q8. When the little boy grabbed the lizard, —- tail broke off in —- hand.
a) it’s / his
b) it / him
c) its / his
d) it / one’s

Q9. A baby learns the meaning of words as —- are spoken by others and later uses —- in sentences.
a) their / they
b) they / them
c) they / themselves
d) it / them

Q10. Some of these clothes are —-, and the rest of —- belong to Zack.
a) yours / it
b) my / them
c) me / they
d) mine / them

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9.ans.(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 13th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 13th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 13th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?