CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): Fill in the blanks with suitable of the verbs given in options.

Q1. I _____ an old friend an hour ago.
(a) Met
(b) Had Met
(c) Have met
(d) Was meeting

Q2. It _______for 2 hours.
(a) Has been raining
(b) Is raining
(c) Was raining
(d) Was being raining

Q3. If I________ the P.M. of India, I would eradicate unemployment.
(a) Was
(b) Am
(c) Were
(d) Will

Q4. Had I taken a taxi, I ________airport faster.
(a) Have taken
(b) Took
(c) Would reach
(d) Would have reach

Q5. I _________my breakfast before going out.
(a) Took
(b) Taken
(c) Have taken
(d) Had taken

Q6. I _______my friend if my mother permits.
(a) Would invite
(b) Will invite
(c) Would have invited
(d) Would be inviting

Q7. My mother asked me if a______ accompany her to the market.
(a) Could
(b) Will
(c) Can
(d) May

Q8. I often _______my parents.
(a) Visits
(b) Visit
(c) Will Visit
(d) Have visited

Q9. Look over there! I _______ a lizard on the wall right now.
(a) Am seeing
(b) See
(c) Was seeing
(d) Saw

Q10. My father _______ for Mumbai just now.
(a) Left
(b) Had left
(c) Has left
(d) Leaves

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?