CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-6): Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

These few precepts in thy memory 
See thou character. Give thy thoughts no tongue,
Nor any unproportioned thought this act:
Be thou familiar, but by no means vulgar
Those friends thou hast, and their adoption tired
Grapple them to thy soul will hoops of steel,
But do not dull thy palm with entertainment
One each hatched, unfledged comrade. Beware

Of entrance to a quarrel, but being in,
Bear that the opposed my beware of thee.
Give every man thy ear, but few thy voice,
Take each man’s censure, but reserve thy judgment.
Costly thy habit as thy purse can buy,

But not expressed in fancy; rich to not gaudy;
For the apparel often proclaims the man.
Neither a borrower nor a lender be;
For loan oft loses both itself and friend,
And borrowing dulls the edge of husbandry.

Q1. It is always suggested to beware of 
(a) dogs
(b) backbiting
(c) quarrels
(d) Artificial policies

Q2. Here the poet proposes that habit should be in ratio 
(a) to one’s pocket
(b) to what suits him
(c) with the ability
(d) What are his engagements

Q3. What is seen through precepts in memory? 
(a) Face
(b) Character
(c) Appearance
(d) Clause

Q4. It is always said to speak less  
(a) Still you can see everything
(b) but you can her everyone
(c) and eat properly
(d) and be more productive

Q5. What is the side effect of taking a loan? 
(a) You will have to pay interest
(b) It loss friend and itself
(c) It earns bad name
(d) You can did in dept

Q6. What is the opposite of rich here in line 14? 
(a) Poor
(b) Borrower
(c) Poverty
(d) Gaudy

Direction (Q7-10): From the choices provided after each sentence select a word or phrase that would correctly complete the sentence.

Q7.____ of this country is fed by some cookhouses.
a) The exploited
b) Poors
c) The poor
d) The rich

Q8.More information becomes ____ through the use of computers.
a) Available
b) Possible
c) Acceptable
d) Funnier

Q9. Look at that giant man. Have you ever seen a ____ one?
a) smaller
b) huge
c) tall
d) taller

Q10.He is ____ interested in what we are talking about. He may be a spy of the other team.
a)Not
b) Partly
c) Unentirely
d) Very much

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8.Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th November 2019_70.1


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?