CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-5): In the following questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. ELUDE
(a) Allure
(b) Leave
(c) Deceive
(d) Escape

Q2. PREMONITION
(a) Insight
(b) Uncertainty
(c) Forewarning
(d) Scope

Q3. DEROGATORY
(a) Injurious
(b) Shattering
(c) Destructive
(d) Disparaging

Q4. NOMADIC
(a) Fighting
(b) Rare
(c) Strange
(d) Wandering

Q5. RESTIVE
(a) Rested
(b) Restless
(c) Limited
(d) Limitless

Directions (Q6-10): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q6. JETTISON
(a) Accept
(b) Reward
(c) Preserve
(d) Consent

Q7. AMELIORATE
(a) Improve
(b) Depend
(c) Soften
(d) Worsen

Q8. GROTESQUE
(a) Natural
(b) Odd
(c) Whimsical
(d) Sinful

Q9. DEVIOUS
(a) Straight
(b) Obvious
(c) Simple
(d) Superficial

Q10. EVANESCENT
(a) Imminent
(b) Permanent
(c) Pervasive
(d) Immanent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The word ‘Elude’ (Verb) means: escape, especially by a clever trick. For example,
He eluded capture for weeks by hiding underground.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The word Premonition (Noun) means: a feeling that something is going to happen unpleasant foreboding. Hence, premonition and forewarning are synonymous.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The word Derogatory (Adjective) means: showing a critical attitude to somebody’s reputation; insulting. The word ‘disparaging’ bears the same meaning.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The word Nomadic (Adjective) means: wandering: moving from place to place.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The word ‘Restive’ (Adjective) means: unable to be still or quiet; difficult to control hence, restive and restless are synonymous.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The word Jettison (Verb) means: to throw something; abandon: to reject an idea.
Hence, the words jettison and accept are antonymous.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The word Ameliorate (Verb) means: to make something better.
Look at the sentence:
Steps have been taken to ameliorate the situation.
Hence, the words ameliorate and worsen are antonymous.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The word Grotesque (Adjective) means: strange in a way that is unpleasant; extremely ugly, unusual.
Hence, the words grotesque and natural are antonymous.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The word devious (adjective) means: behaving in a dishonest way: a route that is not straight.
Hence, the words devious and straight are antonymous.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The word Evanescent (Adjective) means: disappearing quickly from sight or memory.
Hence, the words evanescent and permanent are antonymous.


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th November 2019_70.1


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?