CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions: (Q1-10): Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom. 

Q1. To make a clean breast of  
(a) To gain prominence
(b) To praise oneself
(c) To confess without reserve
(d) To destroy before it blooms

Q2. To catch a tartar 
(a) To trap a wanted criminal with great difficulty
(b) To catch a dangerous person
(c) To meet with disaster
(d) To deal with a person who is more than one’s match

Q3. To cry wolf 
(a) To listen eagerly
(b) To give a false alarm
(c) To turn pale
(d) To keep off starvation

Q4. To end in smoke 
(a) To make someone understand
(b) To ruin oneself
(c) To excite great applause
(d) To overcome someone

Q5. To put one’s hand to plough  
(a) To take up agricultural farming
(b) To take on a difficult task
(c) To get entangled into unnecessary things
(d) To take interest in technical work

Q6. To pick holes 
(a) To find some reason to quarrel
(b) To destroy something
(c) To criticize someone
(d)  To cut some part of an item

Q7. To leave someone in the lurch 
(a) To compromise with someone
(b) To be a constant source of annoyance to someone
(c) To put someone at ease
(d) To desert someone in his difficult

Q8. To play second fiddle 
(a) to be happy, cheerful and healthy
(b) to reduce the importance of one’s senior
(c) to support the role or view of another person
(d) to do back seat driving

Q9. To smell a rat 
(a) To see signs of an epidemic
(b) To smell a bad dead rat
(c) To suspect foul dealings
(d) To be in a bad mood

Q10. To hit the nail right on the head 
(a) To do the right thing
(b) To destroy one’s reputation
(c) To announce one’s fixed views
(d) To teach someone a lesson

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th November 2019_70.1


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?