CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction(Q1-10): Choose the best alternative which can be substituted for the given sentences. 

Q1. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool 
(a) Imbecility
(b) Senility
(c) Dotage
(d) Superannuation

Q2. One who does a thing for pleasure and not as a profession 
(a) amateur
(b) philanderer
(c) empirical
(d) imposter

Q3. A hater of learning and knowledge 
(a) misogynist
(b) misologist
(c) mascochist
(d) Samaritan

Q4. A man with abnormal habits 
(a) Eccentric
(b) Self-obsessed
(c) Supercilious
(d) Arrogant

Q5. A person who does not believe in the existence of god 
(a) Theist
(b) Atheist
(c) Rationalist
(d) Ascetic

Q6. The last part of speech 
(a) epilogue
(b) conclusion
(c) prologue
(d) permutation

Q7. A person who readily believes others 
(a) Creditable
(b) Credible
(c) Credulous
(d) Sensitive 

Q8. An office or post with no work but high pay 
(a) honorary
(b) sinecure
(c) gratis
(d) ex-officio

Q9. A person who rules without consulting the opinion of others
(a) democrat
(b) bureaucrat
(c) autocrat
(d) fanatic

Q10. To examine one’s own thoughts and feelings 
(a) meditation
(b) retrospection 
(c) reflection
(d) introspection

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st November 2019_70.1


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?