CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. The assurances, unfortunately, (1)/remained on paper, as (2)/ neither the Center or the state initiated steps (3)/ for the development of the backward region. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2.You must either (1)/be regular with your studies (2)/and study for longer period before the examination (3). /No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. Though he is good, (1)/ he is (2)/mischievous (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. We all are indebted to him (1)/ for holding not only high moral values (2)/but also rendering dedicated service (3)/for the betterment of human race. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. The college library is (1)/ not only equipped with (2)/ very good books but also with the latest journals (3)/. No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. As an officer (1)/ he not only was competent (2)/ but also honest (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. In just two moths after having (1)/ planted these, most of the plants have (2)/ either dried up and are suffering (3)/ due to lack of maintenance. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. Not only they went to see a film, but also had dinner out as well. 
(a) Not only did they go
(b) They didn’t go not only
(c) They not only went
(d) No improvement

Q9. He is not only known for his wealth but also for his learning. 
(a) Not only known for his learning
(b) only known for his wealth
(c) known not only for his wealth
(d) No improvement

Q10. A high fat diet (1)/ not only increases the risk (2)/ of heart ailments (3)/ however also that of other of the other disorders. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?