CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction  (Q1-10): Choose the appropriate options to complete the sentences.

Q1. I have never owned ______ independent cat before!
a)a more than
b)such an
c)so
d)as much an

Q2. Ryan has been working ________since he was promoted.
a)such a
b)so
c)more and more
d)just as

Q3. I have been feeling _______tired lately, doctor.
a)such a
b)the most
c)more and more
d)just as

Q4. People in this country live _______anybody else in the world.
a)longer than
b)the longest
c)long as
d)just as long

Q5. There are about _________retired people in Brazil as in the USA.
a)much more
b)as many
c)half as much
d)as little

Q6. His qualifications are _________than those of any other candidate.
a)better
b)good enough
c)the best
d)the worst

Q7. The classes at my university are the same________ those at State University.
a)with
b)from
c)as
d)at

Q8. Unfortunately, there weren’t _______ much support for my proposal at the meeting ________ I had expected and it was rejected.
a)as / so
b)such / as
c)so / as
d)so / that

Q9. The trees in the garden were _________big _________ they took almost all the light away.
a)as / so
b)such / as
c)so / as
d)so / that

Q10. He has _______ big feet _________ he has difficulty finding shoes to fit him.
a)as / as
b)such / as
c)so / that
d)such / that

Solution

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(d)


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th November 2019_70.1


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?