Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 10th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 10th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Full–length secular plays, known as comedies, were popular in the 
(a) Italian renaissance
(b) English renaissance
(c) Spanish Golden Age
(d) Neoclassical France

Q2. Samuel Beckett wrote in the style of 
(a) American selective realism
(b) Angry young men
(c) Documentary drama
(d) Theatre of the absurd

Q3. William Wordsworth, Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey are commonly referred to as the ‘what’ poets?
(a) English poets
(b) Lake poets
(c) Contemporary poets
(d) Romantic poets

Q4. An extravagant statement, for the purpose of emphasis or heightened effects, is called a/an
(a) Assonance
(b) Chiasmus
(c) Paradox
(d) Hyperbole

Q5. The line ‘he whispered into the dark, dank heart of he night’, is a/an
(a) Meter
(b) Rhythm
(c) Consonance
(d) Assonance

Q6. An expression, where the literal meaning is different from the intended meaning, is a/an
(a) Idiom
(b) Metaphor
(c) Simile
(d) Analogy

Q7. ‘Where ignorance is bliss, it is folly to be wise’ was written by
(a) Browning
(b) Marx
(c) Gray
(d) Kipling

Q8. ‘Kindness, gentleness, and persuasion win where force fails’ is the moral of which story about a competition of strength 
(a) The Lion and the Mouse
(b) The Tortoise and the Hare
(c) The North Wind and the sun
(d) The Town Mouse and the Country mouse

Q9. Words or phrases that can be read the same way in either direction are called 
(a) Acronyms
(b) Idioms
(c) Palindromes
(d) Antigram

Q10. The hero or central character of a lit, literary work is called the 
(a) Foil
(b) Anti-hero
(c) Antagonist
(d) Protagonist


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 10th October 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 10th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 10th October 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.