CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 13th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 13th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 13th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following parts of Indian produces nearly three-fourth of the total quantity of tea? 
(a) Northern India
(b) North East India
(c) North West India
(d) Southern India

Q2. The highest milk producing breed of goat in India is – 
(a) Barbari
(b) Jamnapari
(c) Block Bengal
(d) Beetal

Q3. Which state is the leading producer of Soyabean in India? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. Which is called the ‘Tiger state’? 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q5. The ‘blue revolution’ is related with – 
(a) Foodgrain production 
(b) Oilseed production
(c) Milk production
(d) Fish production

Q6. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists – 
List – I (Industries) 
(a) Pearl fishing  
(b) Automobiles 
(c) Ship building 
(d) Engineering goods 
List – II (Industrial Centre) 
1. Pune 
2. Tuticorin 
3. Ship building 
4. Engineering goods 
Codes:
a b c d
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 1 2 3 4

Q7. Sucrose content in sugarcane decreases – 
(a) if high rainfall occurs during the period of growth of the plant
(b) if frost occurs during the period of ripening
(c) if there is fluctuation in temperature during the period of growth of the plant
(d) if there is high temperature during the time of ripening

Q8. The Sardar Sarovar Dam Project is being built on the river –
(a) Tapti
(b) Godavari
(c) Narmada
(d) Krishna

Q9. Why is Gujarat, the largest producer of salt in India? 
(a) Gujarat has extensive dry coast
(b) The sea water here is more saline
(c) Gujarat farmers are highly skilled in making salt
(d) Gujarat has large areas of shallow sea

Q10. Cash Crops of India include – 
(a) Paddy and jowar
(b) Maize, jowar and paddy
(c) Cotton and sugarcane
(d) Bajra and paddy

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Jamnapari is the most popular breed for commercial goat farming in India. It is mostly found in Uttar Pradesh. This goat is reared mainly for milk.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The top three Soyabean growing states are Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan. Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have 45 and 40% share in production respectively.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh is known as the tiger state of India, because of the large number of tiger reserve in the state.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The blue revolution is similar to the green revolution as it deals with aquaculture, fish and water preservation for human use.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sucrose content in sugarcane decreases if high rainfall occurs during the period of growth of the plant.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.  The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada River near Navagam, Gujarat. It is the largest Dam and Narmada Valley Project.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gujarat lies in sub-tropical high pressure zone towards west India. It is characterized by semi – arid & arid conditions. The coastal zone of the state remains dry during most part of the year. Hence, salt production is high.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cash crops of India include sugarcane, cotton, oilseeds and jute.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 13th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 13th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 13th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?