CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The Buddhist Councils were held to
(a) Preach the middle path
(b) Compile Buddhist canons and settle disputes
(c) Send religious mission abroad
(d) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following religions spread the maximum in different parts of Asia?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Hinduism
(d) All of these

Q3. In which of the following countries was Buddhism first propagated outside India?
(a) China
(b) Cambodia
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Thailand

Q4. Match the names given in a List with terms associated with them in List II and select the correct alternative accordingly.
List I
A. Lords of Dakshinapatha
B. Ashvaghosha
C. Boddhisattvas
D. Xuanzang


List II
(i) Buddhacharita
(ii) Chinese traveller
(iii) Satavahanas
(iv) Mahayana Buddhism

Codes
A B C D
(a) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)
(b) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(c) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(d) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

Q5. What was the primary reason for the Kushanas wanting to control the silk route?
(a) They could be the find sink cloth
(b) Their ships could carry the silk to European markets
(c) They could get taxes, tribute and gifts from the traders travelling along the route
(d) All of the above

Q6. What items of evidence have historians used to find out about the object traded and the actual route through which traders passed?
(a) Remains of merchandise like pottery, bowls and plates found at various places along the route
(b) Gold coins at the trading posts
(c) Spice and precious stones from South India
(d) All of the above

Q7. The important features of Bhakti are:
(a) Devotion to and individual worship of a God or Goddess
(b) If the devotee worships the Deity with a pure heart, the Deity will appear in the form desired by the devotee
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Q8. Why did the Chinese pilgrims like Xuanjang come to India
(a) They liked the warm climate
(b) They wanted to visit the Buddhist monasteries and places associated with the life of Buddha
(c) They wanted to worship in Indian temples as these temples were not in China
(d) None of the above

Q9. What was the primary reason for the attraction of ordinary people to Bhakti?
(a) It was simply devotion to a particular deity and did not involve elaborate religious ceremonies
(b) It was very cheap-no expenses involved
(c) Their wishes were always fulfilled
(d) Their families enjoyed the ceremonies associated with Bhakti

Q10. In the Sangam poems, some of the goods brought into Puhar, a port in East India, are mentioned. Which of the following is not one of those goods?
(a) Horses
(b) Sandalwood
(c) Readymade clothes
(d) Pearls and Corals

Solution:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?