Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 28th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. In a discussion on Constitution, it is important that it is discussed in historical context so that students become aware that 
(a) Democracy has its roots in India
(b) Republics flourished in ancient India 
(c) Anti-colonial struggle had its major influence
(d) Indian Constitutions is the oldest in the world

Q2. Outcome oriented student learning model Social Science will focus primarily on which of the following? 
(a) Group activities, excursions and summative assessments
(b) Complete coverage of course, information centered teaching and summative assessments
(c)  Learning objectives, learning activities, formative and summative assessments
(d) Aims of education, new teaching method, board exam

Q3.  Diseases like diarrhea, dysentery, cholera can be prevented through 
(a) Education of health and hygiene
(b) Better health care facilities
(c)  Providing safe drinking water
(d) Providing cheap medicines

Q4. More often discussions on government and its functioning lead to extreme views, therefore teacher should 
(a) Avoid any debate or discussion on it
(b) Criticize the way government functions
(c) Argue for judicial activism
(d) Organize more objective interactions as compared to did active views

Q5.Which of the following is the most appropriate way to increase the time spent in academic activities by the students in a Social Science class?
(a) Assigning homework three times a week
(b) Assigning individual projects on new topics before discussing the topic in class
(c)  Incorporating lots of new material in a lecture to be delivered to sustain interest
(d)  Proper lesson planning and abiding by the time schedule for every activity

Q6.A teacher wants to give a case study to students of class VII which of the following topics would be most appropriate? 
(a) Earthquake
(b) Major crops of India
(c)  Minerals found in India
(d) Structure of the Earth

Q7. During Social Science class, students begin to discuss whether a mobile tower should be allowed to install in the proximity of their school or not. A student says that the radiations from the tower would make students sick. Another student says I heard this on the news that mobile towers do not make people sick. As a teacher you would 
(a)  Encourage students to organize a dharna (protest) outside the office of local administration
(b) Motivate students to collect evidences that will help them assess the situation objectively
(c) Organize a structured debate on this topic in the class
(d) Organize an election to know the support in favour and against

Q8. Which characteristic of the traditional external examination is excluded in the present school-based assessment? 
(a) Consideration of the needs of the learner
(b) Rapport among learners, teachers and parents close to each other
(c)  Emphasis on systematic learning
(d) Emphasis only on the scholastic aspects of learning

Q9. Before assigning a new type of assignment, a teacher must tell her students 
(a)  About her expectation from of learning from students in terms of learning from doing the assignment
(b) About the requisite previous experience students must
(c)  That the forthcoming assessment will be/will not be based on this assignment
(d) About the weight of the assignment in their final result

Q10.  A student in class Vlll is extremely upset over her inability to write on a prescribed topic. Her teacher advises that she may approach the assignment by breaking it into parts which are more familiar to her. Which of the following is the most appropriate with this method? 
(a) Find two sources of information on the topic and find their common features 
(b) Prepare a paper and read it to a friend to determine which arts need to be revised
(c)  At the outset, write the topic that is familiar and then add material on how the topic is related to the assignment
(d) Prepare a directory of books, articles and web sites about web sites about the topic

Solutions


S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.