Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 20th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 20th September 2019_30.1
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The sectors are classified into public and private sectors on the basis of
(a) working condition
(b) nature of economic activity
(c) ownership of enterprises
(d) number of workers employed in the enterprise
Q2. The name of any State can be changed by
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Parliament
(c) State Assembly
(d) President

Q3. Many of the volcanoes are situated around
(a) Atlantic ocean
(b) Indian ocean
(c) Pacific ocean
(d) Arctic ocean
Q4. Most of the Kushana sculptures have been discovered at
(a) Taxila
(b) Peshawar
(c) Mathura
(d) Patliputra
Q5. The Rock Edicts of Ashoka located at Shahbazgadhi is in
(a) Kharoshthi script

(b) Aramaic script
(c) Greek script
(d) Brahmi script

Q6. Which amongst the following countries are the major exporters of uranium in Africa?
(a) Algeria and Libya
(b) Zaire and South Africa
(c) Chad and Ethiopia
(d) Sudan and Angola

Q7. Which one amongst the following is not an objective of food management in India?
(a) Procurement of food grain
(b) Distribution of food grains
(c) Export of food grains
(d) Maintenance of food buffer stock
Q8. The lapse rate of the atmosphere is
(a) 4° C for every 100 m
(b) 6.5° C for every 1000 m
(c) 1° C for every 165 m

(d) 1° C for every 111 m

Q9. Which of the following were the most standardized products of the Indus poeple?
(a) Pottery
(b) Terracotta
(c) Bricks
(d) Statues

Q10. The age of the Earth is about
(a) 1.9 billion years
(b) 4.6 billion years
(c) 6.3 billion years
(d) 2.6 billion years




Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The sectors are classified into public and private sectors on the basis of ownership of enterprises.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The name of any state can be changed by Parliament.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Many of the world’s active volcanoes re located around the edges of the Pacific Ocean.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Most of the Kushana sculptures have been discovered at Peshawar.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Shahbazgadhi rock edicts are situated in Mordan district of Khyber-province of Pakistan. These edicts are written in the Kharosthi script. They retain immense historical importance, as they appear to be the first examples of writing in South Asia. They were constructed during the 3rd century C, during the reign of Ashoka, the famous Mauryan emperor. The rock were added to the UNESCO World Heritage Tentative List on 30th January, 2004 in the cultural category.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Zaire and South Africa are the major uranium exporters in Africa.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Maintenance of food buffer stock is not an objective of food management in India.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The lapse rate of the atmosphere is 6.5 ° C for every 1000 m.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The most standardized product of the Indus people were bricks.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The age of the Earth is 4.54 ± 0.05 years (4.54 × 10⁹ years ± 1%).
This age is based on evidence form radiometric o meteor material and is consistent with the ages of the oldest-known terrestrial and lunar samples. Following the scientific revolution and the development of radiometric age dating, measurements of lead in uranium-rich minerals showed that some were in excess of a billion years old.






You may also like to read :


    CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 20th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 20th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 20th September 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.