CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc. Questions | 19th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc. Questions | 19th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc. Questions | 19th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc. Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  Which is most important aid in the teaching of Social Studies? 
(a) Lecture
(b) Audio-visual
(c) Work-selection
(d) Debate

Q2. The term curriculum in field of education refers to 
(a) Methods of teaching
(b) Evaluation process
(c) Overall programme of school
(d) Text-material to be used in the class

Q3. TLM is not used in social Studies 
(a) Magnetic compass
(b) Globe
(c) Map
(d) Napier Strips

Q4. River carrying maximum sediment in the world is  
(a) Amazon
(b) Nile
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Ganga

Q5. Lord Macaulay is associated with 
(a) Reforms of Army
(b) Abolition of Sati System
(c) English Education
(d) Permanent Settlement

Q6. Which of the following rivers of India flows through a Rift Valley?
(a) Ganga
(b) Narmada
(c) Kaveri
(d) Krishna

Q7. Curved shape bricks are found from which place of Sindhu civilization? 
(a) Kalibanga
(b) Lothal
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Harappa

Q8. Constitutional Government stands for 
(a) Government according to the conditions of Constitution
(b) Government according to law
(c) Democratic Government
(d) All of the above

Q9. Sonalika is a variety of which crop? 
(a) Maize
(b) Barley
(c) Wheat
(d) Paddy

Q10. Which method of irrigation saves maximum water? 
(a) Drip irrigation method
(b) Furrow method
(c) Ring method
(d) Flood method

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. All such aids which endeavor to make the knowledge clear to us through our sense are called Audio Visual Aids or instructional material.
All these learning material make the learning situations as real as possible and give us firsthand knowledge through the organs of hearing and seeing.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Curriculum is the combination of courses offered at school, or all the classes within a certain subject.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c) Lord Macaulay is associated with English Education. In 1835 Lord Macaulay was made a law member of the Governor General Council and soon he became the President of the general committee of public instruction. He put forward his education police in Governor General Council on 2nd February, 1835 which ended the orientalist-anglicist row.

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Curve shape bricks are found from chanhudaro. The evidence of earliest ploughed field is found in Kali Banga. The most unique feature of Lothal was its Dockyard and in Harppa the granaries were located.

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sonalika is varieties of wheat. Sonalika is developed from high yielding, semi-dwarf, fertilizer responsive wheat variety.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Drip irrigation method is an irrigation method that saves water and fertilizer by allowing water to drip slowly to the root of many different plants. Either on to the soil surface or directly on to the root zone, through a network of valves, pipes, tubing and emitters.



You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc. Questions | 19th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc. Questions | 19th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc. Questions | 19th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?