Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 18th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 18th September 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Match the Union Territories in the first column with the High Courts which have jurisdiction over them in the second column and select the correct alternative accordingly.
A. Puducherry
B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
C. Lakshadweep
D. Daman and Diu

(i) Kerala High Court
(ii) Bombay High Court
(iii) Madras High Court
(iv) Calcutta High Court

Codes
       A    B   C   D
(a) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(b) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(c) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)
(d) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

Q2. The Central Government’s exclusive powers to legislate are enumerated in the
(a) Concurrent list
(b) Federal list
(c) Union list
(d) State list


Q3. The Union Territories are administered by the
(a) Union Council of Ministers
(b) President through administrators appointed by him
(c) Parliament
(d) Prime Minister

Q4. Railways is subject of the
(a) Concurrent list
(b) State list
(c) Residual list
(d) Union list

Q5. Recognition to a national political party is accorded by the
(a) Election Commission at the Centre
(b) State Election Commission of the concerned state
(c) Ministry of Parliamentary affairs
(d) Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Q6. How many years is the term of a Legislative Council in a state?
(a) Three years
(b) It remains continuing
(c) Five years
(d) Six years

Q7. Which of the following persons decides the names of the Ministers in a State Government?
(a) MLA’s of the ruling party
(b) Governor
(c) Chief Minister
(d) None of the above

Q8. In the story of Hakim Sheikh belonging to PBKMS in the NCERT book, why was he not admitted to the government hospitals where he was taken ot after his serious accident?
(a) There was no spare bed
(b) Facility for treating him was not there
(c) Specialised doctors necessary for treating him were not available
(d) All of the above

Q9. What was the major decision of the Costa Rica Government which allowed them to provide adequate funds for developing the basic health facilities and amenities?
(a) Set aside a separate budget for providing the basic amenities
(b) Not to have an army
(c) Reduce funds from education to increase funding to health services
(d) Reduce the salary of the legislators to half

Q10. What are ‘medical tourists’?
(a) People from other countries who come to India for medical treatment
(b) Tourists who love to visit hospitals
(c) Doctors and nurses from foreign countries who visit India
(d) Eminent doctors form abroad who visit India for participating in conferences

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.