CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 17th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 17th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 17th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. What does Social justice denotes?
(a)  Equal treatment of all citizens without any social distinction
(b)  Equal distribution of wealth
(c)  Equal participation of women in politics
(d)  Equal employment opportunities between men and women

Q2. When did India adopt a written constitution?
(a) November 26, 1949
(b) January 26, 1950
(c) January 1, 1997
(d) January 1, 1999

Q3. Which of the following word have not been written in the preamble of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Sovereign
(b) Socialist
(c) Democratic
(d) Indians

Q4. Which statement is not correct in the case of “Sovereign India”?
(a) India is not dependent on any country
(b) India is not a colony of any other country
(c) India can give any part of its country to any other country
(d) India is obliged to obey the UN in its internal affairs

Q5. What is the meaning of “social equality” in the Indian Constitution?
(a) Lack of opportunities
(b) Lack of equality
(c) Equal opportunities for all sections of the societies
(d) None of the following

Q6. ………………are distinct forms of ‘Justice’ in Indian constitution.
(a)  Justice, empowerment, well being
(b)  Social, economic, political
(c)  Social, Psychological, emotional
(d)  Social, educational, judicial

Q7. What are the three distinct forms squeezed in Preamble of Indian Constitution? 
(a) Social, economic and political
(b) Moral, social and cultural
(c) Social, religious and caste
(d) Ethnic, culture and political

Q8. “Ideal of the living wage” is promoted by which Article?
(a)  Article 39       
(b) Article 40
(c)  Article 41
(d)  Article 43

Q9. Article 46 of the Indian constitution is important one for SC,ST because ……
(a)  It promotes educational and economic interests of SC & ST’s.
(b)  It promotes cultural and social interests of SC & ST’s.
(c)  It promotes the Abolition of Discrimination
(d)  It provides to removal of untouchability

Q10. Fundamental Rights are……….and guaranteed.
(a)  Constitutionally recognized
(b)  Basic rights
(c)  Fundamentally allowed
(d)  Legally forced

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 17th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 17th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 17th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?