Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th September 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam  & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following does not result from human interference in the nitrogen cycle?
(a) Release of oxides release causing global warming 
(b) Ozone depletion in the stratosphere
(c) Increase in acid rain
(d) Eutrophication
Q2. What was the main reason for the signing of the 1987 Montreal Protocol?
(a) To stop the trade in products made from dead tigers
(b) To start the conversion from use of fossil fuels for energy to renewable sources for energy
(c) To prohibit nuclear testing
(d) To phase out the use of CFS’s, which were causing depletion of the ozone layer
Q3. Which of the following groups contain only renewable energy sources? 
(a) Hydroelectric, uranium, natural gas
(b) Solar, wind, coal
(c) Geothermal, hydroelectric, tidal
(d) Tidal, natural gas, wind
Q4. Which of the following is not a major positive feedback mechanism in which human activity causing global warming leads to a further increase in global temperature?
(a) Global warming causes snow to melt in polar regions
(b) Global Warming causes increased rainfall, plant growth and photosynthesis
(c) Global warming causes increased carbon dioxide release from decomposition of biomass
(d) Tropical deforestation causes drying so that he remaining forests begin to decline
Q5. The depositional feature of a glacier is 
(a) morain
(b) crevasse
(c) mountain
(d) flood plain
Q6. Which of the following modes of transportation does not pollute the environment?
(a) Bicycle 
(b) Steamer
(c) Aeroplane
(d) Bus
Q7. Using resources carefully and giving them time to get renewed is called
(a) resource conservation
(b) sustainable development
(c) resource management
(d) development management
Q8. Shelter is a method of 
(a) water conservation
(b) soil formation
(c) plantation
(d) soil conservation 
Q9. In India Tropical Rain Forests are found in
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(d) Rajasthan
Q10. During the retreating monsoon period, the moisture laden winds low from
(a) valley to plains
(b) land to sea
(c) sea to land
(d) plateau to plains
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :


    CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th September 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.