CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 15th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 15th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 15th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. About 60% of population of India is employed in the _______________ sector or works that are related to it. 
(a) Private
(b) Government
(c) Service
(d) Agriculture

Q2. On the basis of demography and economic basis, livelihoods in Indian society can be divided into two major sectors, namely: 
(a) Agriculture and industrial livelihoods 
(b) Urban and non-urban livelihoods
(c) Rural and urban livelihoods
(d) None of these

Q3. The main objective of any market is to make things available 
(a) For shops and traders.
(b) For people and earn benefits.
(c) For farmers and poor people.
(d) For police and military.

Q4. Big farmers constitute the ______________ of India’s farming class. 
(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 60%
(d) 80%

Q5. In_________, people set their shops for a few hours and then vacate the place. 
(a) Monthly market
(b) Permanent market
(c) Yearly market
(d) Weekly market

Q6. In the urban economy, the third significant sector is:
(a) Office
(b) Agriculture
(c) Trade
(d) Factory

Q7. A large number of people have been migrated from villages to the big cities and semi urban areas in search of: 
(a) Education
(b) Electricity
(c) Food
(d) Work

Q8. In the last 25years, _______________ has increased by many folds in different parts of the country. 
(a) Industrialization
(b) Modernization
(c) Communalization
(d) Urbanization

Q9. People in rural areas earn their living in: 
(a) one way
(b) two way
(c) agriculture only
(d) various ways

Q10. How much percentage of landless labourer farmers constitute India’s total farming population?
(a) 10%
(b) 14%
(c) 16%
(d) 20%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 15th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 15th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 15th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?