Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 8th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 8th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The challenge of making the transition to democracy from a non-democratic government is known as
(a) Foundational challenge
(b) Challenge of Expansion
(c) Deepening of democracy
(d) None of these

Q2. What is the main cause for inequality in society? 
(a) When people do not have the resource (funds, education etc.) necessary to take the opportunities which come their way
(b) Their caste prevents them from taking up better opportunities
(c) When the person do not get the opportunities available to the persons
(d) All the above

Q3. Decide which of the following are valid reasons for people to migrate and settle in a new place. Accordingly select the correct alternative.
A. Drought or famine where they were living. 
B. Better clothes to wear are available in the new place. 
C. Due to a war where they were originally staying. 
D. Better work opportunities at the new place. 
codes 
(a) A, C and D
(b) A and D
(c) A, B and C
(d) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following are the correct different between Kerala and Ladakh, due to which their people lead totally different lives?
(a) Location, culture and climate
(b) Geography, culture and location
(c) Geography, location and climate
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following was not one of the achievements of Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar?
(a) He was the ‘father’ of the Indian Constitution
(b) He managed to send his son to Britain to study engineering
(c) He was the first person from his caste who completed his college education and went to England to become a lawyer
(d) He led many efforts of Dalits to gain entry into temples

Q6. When one particular image is fixed with an individual or group, it is known as 
(a) Mistreated
(b) Statue
(c)Discriminated
(d) Stereotyped

Q7. Right to Education’ is a Fundamental Right under Article 21 which deals with ‘Right to Life’ because 
(a) education helps in leading a dignified life
(b) only an educated person has right to life
(c) education is life
(d) Not all people had right to education

Q8. The National Curriculum Framework 2005, suggest that instead of ‘Civics’ the term ‘Political science’ be used be because 
(a) ‘Political Science’ is a globally recognised field of study
(b) ‘Political Science’ will provide political training
(c) the term ‘Civics’ was coined in the Raj era and is associated with obedience and loyalty
(d) ‘Political, therefore schools should prepare grounds for it

Q9. While dealing with ‘Social Equality’, what should be the most appropriate approach for teaching? 
(a) Citing the experiences of the communities that make up the social cultural milieu of the child
(b)Explain in detail the practice of untouchability
(c) Explain the concept as describe in the text book
(d) Giving a project to students to review texts relating to ‘Social Equality’

Q10. Non-interference means:-
a. Respect the sentiments of all religion
b. Respect only one religion
c. Both (1) & (2)
d. None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (a)



You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 8th October 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 8th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 8th October 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.