CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The National Curriculum Framework, 2005 proposes that Geography should be taught to 
(a) Focus on the optimum extraction and utilization of natural resources 
(b) Inculcate a critical appreciation for conservation and environmental concerns
(c) Instruct the role of diverse geographical features of India in its economic growth
(d) Guide students about the destructive effect of natural disasters on the economy of India

Q2. A method used in a Social Science classroom in which learners are asked to evaluate one another’s like ability is called as 
(a) Self-assessment
(b) Sociometric techniques
(c) Case study
(d) Psychometric techniques

Q3. Which of the following would you recommend for peer learning in your classroom?
(a) Drama
(b) Computer-aided learning
(c) Participation in routine activities only
(d) Visit to research laboratories

Q4. The process of deriving inferences from observable facts is called as 
(a) Analysis
(b) Exposition
(c) Deduction
(d) Brainstorming

Q5. Which of the following constitutes the cultural capital of a student ? 
(a) Monetary and financial resources
(b) Electronic equipment available for use by a student
(c) Educational background of the family
(d) Number of places that a student has visited

Q6. During teacher-education, Micro-teaching refers to which of the following?
(a) Teaching by observing the teacher-educator minutely
(b) Teaching a miniature classroom with peers role-playing as students 
(c) Teaching students in small groups
(d) Teaching a small chunk of content at a time

Q7. Suppose the prescribed Social Science textbook is difficult for the students. What will you do?
(a)Provide a variety of supplementary materials 
(b) Emphasize rote learning
(c) Dictate summaries of each lesson
(d) Use question-answer technique

Q8. Teacher ‘B’ is currently teaching a lesson on history of a region. What do you think ‘B’ should do?
(a) Highlight the similarities and changes in different time periods
(b) Highlight the similarities of the present with the past
(c) Highlight identities of different rulers
(d) Encourage the students to remember the main features of the period

Q9. Biases, discrimination and prejudices in the classroom could be avoided by 
(a) Organizing a lecture on humanity
(b) Handing out the preamble of the Constitution
(c) Ignoring them, as children will grow out of them one day
(d) Discussing different dimensions of social realities

Q10. What kind language needs to be used in Social Science teaching?
(a) Representative of dominant groups
(b) Difficult
(c) Discriminatory
(d) Neutral and sensitive

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?