CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 19th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 19th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 19th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The Khilafat Movement was started by:
(a) Muhmmad Ali Jinnah
(b) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(c) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(d) Ali Brothers

Q2.  The provision for separate electorate for Hindus and Muslims was made in : 
(a) Government of India Act, 1935
(b) Montague Chelmsford reforms
(c) Minto-Morley reforms
(d) Mountbatten Plan

Q3. The British introduced provincial autonomy in India through :
(a) The Minto-Morley Reforms Act of 1909
(b) The Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms of 1919
(c) Indian Councils Act of 1892
(d) The Government of India Act 1935

Q4. The famous Pakistan resolution was passed at :
(a) Lahore
(b) Delhi
(c) Bombay
(d) Lucknow

Q5. In which session did the Indian National Congress declare Poorna Swaraj (Complete Independence) to be its goal?
(a) Lahore, 1929
(b) Lucknow, 1916
(c) Tripuri, 1939
(d) Lahore, 1940

Q6.  Which important event immediately preceded the Jallianwala Bagh massacre?
(a) Communal Award
(b) Arrival of Simon Commission
(c) Non-Co-operation Movement
(d) Rowlatt Act enactment

Q7. The Hunter Commission was appointed by the British to probe the :
(a) Chauri-Chaura incident
(b) Jallianwala Bagh tragedy
(c) Khilafat Movement
(d) Non-Co-operation Movement

Q8. Who once remarked, “Nehru is a patriot while Jinnah is a politician?”
(a) Maulana Azad
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Sir Mohammed Iqbal
(d) Abdul Gaffar Khan

Q9. Which acts was known as ‘Black-Bill’?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Pitt’s India Act
(c) The Regulating Act
(d) Indian Council Act

Q10.. Who was the Prime Minister of U. K. at the time of India’s independence?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Clement Attlee
(c) Lord Mountbatten
(d) Ramsay Mac Donald

Solution

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(a)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans.(b)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 19th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 19th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 19th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?