CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 23rd October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 23rd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 23rd October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following Indian rivers has the largest basin area? 
(a) Yamuna
(b) Ganga
(c) Kaveri
(d) Krishna

Q2. Which of the following river basins has huge amount of groundwater?
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Kaveri
(c) Chambal
(d) Godavari

Q3. Which of the following sectors has the highest rate of utilization of surface water in India? 
(a) Domestic
(b) Industries
(c) Agriculture
(d) None of these

Q4. Which one of the following is a freshwater lake? 
(a) Titicaca
(b) Chilika
(c) Dead sea
(d) Aral sea

Q5. Which of the following is the largest ocean of the world? 
(a) Pacific Ocean
(b) Indian Ocean
(c) Atlantic Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

Q6. What is the movement of streams in northern sphere of earth? 
(a) Anticlockwise
(b) Clockwise
(c) East to West
(d)  West to east

Q7. A narrow water way that joins two different gulfs, oceans, or seas is called 
(a) Strait
(b) Isthmus
(c) canal
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following is the man-made lake?
(a) Gobind Sagar
(b) Chilika
(c) Sambhar
(d) Baikal

Q9. Which of the following is the largest salty lake of the world? 
(a) Caspian sea
(b) Lake Superior
(c) Michigan lake
(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is the example of isthmus? 
(a) Panama
(b) Gibraltar
(c) Malacca
(d) Palk

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 23rd October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 23rd October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 23rd October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?