CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 29th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 29th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 29th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A system of structure and practice in which men dominate, oppress and exploit women is called 
(a) Hierarchy
(b) Fascism
(c) Monarchy
(d) Patriarchy

Q2. While discussing gender roles in the classroom, you would assert that 
(a) There are different professions for men and women
(b) Boys need to attend school as they are the future earning members of the family
(c) Gender stereotypes in society need to be addressed meaningfully
(d) Household work should not be seen as productive

Q3. Girls surpass boys in physical development in which period? 
(a) Infancy
(b) Later childhood
(c) Early childhood
(d) Adolescence

Q4. Gender bias promulgates the myth that boys are naturally better than girls in which of the following subjects? 
(a) Art
(b) Mathematics
(c) Science
(d) (b) and (c)

Q5. What was different about children’s lives in Samoan society in the 1920’s from Indian society today, as given in the NCERT book? 
(a) They all (boys and girls) learnt to do household work as well as earning livelihoods, at different periods in their lives
(b) They did not go to school, but enjoyed their childhood by playing throughout the day
(c) Both boys and girls played exactly the same roles in their lives
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following activities will make children grow up with the idea that they have different roles to play in life as women and men? 
(a) Boys are given toy cars to play with while girls are given dolls
(b) Girls are told to talk softly and boys are told to grow up as strong men
(c) Girls are told to play Ludo with the boys on a rainy Sunday
(d) (a) and (b)

Q7. All over the world, the work that women do within the home is not recognized as work. Why is this so? 
(a) Because they are not paid any salary for it
(b) The amount of work done is negligible
(c) It is assumed that the housework is something that comes naturally to women
(d) The women use automatic appliances for all the work and so it does not require any effort

Q8. Which of the following works done by a female domestic servant in a rich villager’s household is not strenuous or physically demanding? 
(a) Fetching water from a well into the house
(b) Looking after a small child who is sleeping
(c) Washing the dirty clothes of the family without help from a washing machine
(d) Carrying head loads of firewood for cooking

Q9. Teachers can challenge the gender bias in schools through following 
(a) Unbiased assessment strategies
(b) Unbiased pedagogical practices
(c) Unbiased curriculum choices
(d) All of the above

Q10. Why has the Government of India made it mandatory for organizations that employ 30 or more than 30 female employees to provide creche facilities? 
(a) This helps many women to take up employment outside the home
(b) It helps the women to earn higher salaries
(c) The children enjoy the creches more than being at home
(d) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 29th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 29th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 29th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?