CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions | 21st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions | 21st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions | 21st November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Civil cases are related to  
(a) dacoity
(b) cheating in business
(c) disputes over property
(d) Kidnapping a child for ransom

Q2. A judge of the High Court retires at the age of 
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 67 years

Q3. Which of the following is not correct about ‘open court’? 
(a) The police are not supposed to be present
(b) People can see the whole proceedings
(c) It is held in the presence of the accused
(d) Hearing of the case is held in front of viewers

Q4. FIR stands for 
(a) First Information Role
(b) Further Information
(c) First Individual Record
(d) First Information Report

Q5. Which of the following statements correctly identifies a “cognizable offence”? 
(a) Police can arrest the accused person only after permission from a First Class Magistrate
(b) A charge or crime for which the police are entitled to arrest a person without seeking permission of the court
(c) Police can arrest the accused person only after permission of the court
(d) The police cannot arrest the accused person under any condition

Q6. Which of the following is not true about an FIR? 
(a) The police begin the investigation only after the registrations the FIR
(b) An FIR mentions the date, time and place of the offence
(c) The complainant may or may not sign the FIR
(d)  There is a prescribed form to register an FIR

Q7. Which of the following is not the responsibility of the Public Prosecutor? 
(a) To conduct the prosecution
(b) To act impartially
(c) To represent the interest of the state
(d) To also represent the interest of the witness

Q8. Which one of the following is not correct regarding displacement of Adivasis from their land? 
(a) Forest land was cleared for making dams
(b) Forest land was reserved for National parks
(c) Forest land was cleared for mining
(d) Forest land was cleared for growing crop

Q9. ‘Basic facilitates’ include the supply of which of the following? Select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. Public transport 
B. Water and Electricity
C. Shops and markets. 
D. Schools and hospitals. 
Codes:  
(a) B and D
(b) Only B
(c)  A, B and D
(d) All of these

Q10. The important characteristic of a ‘Public facility’ is that 
(a) it benefits the privileged section of society
(b) its benefits can be shared by many people
(c) it is neat and clean
(d) it benefits the underprivileged sections of society

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

         Get UGC NET 2019 Exam Analysis | Register Here



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions | 21st November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions | 21st November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Polity) Questions | 21st November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?