CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which type of questions will not develop critical thinking among students?
(a) Close-ended questions
(b) Open-ended questions
(c) Problem solving questions
(d) Divergent questions

Q2. Which of the following should not be a part of the Social Science instructional process?
(a) Planning
(b) Dictation of facts
(c) Feedback mechanism
(d) Implementation

Q3. Primary socialization is
(a) Social networking at the primary level
(b) Learning from family and friends at an early age
(c) Learning from society during adolescence
(d) Memorizing and imitation the teacher

Q4. A research problem is feasible only when:
(a) It has utility and relevance
(b) It is researchable
(c) It is new and adds something to knowledge
(d) All the above

Q5. The significance of language in teaching learning of Social Science cannot be over emphasized. Which of the following statements does not convey the above idea?
(a) Effective understanding of the meaning and use of a language enhances learning in Social Science
(b) Language is of least significance in a fact-oriented subject like Social Science
(c) A language teacher can do more justice to the teaching-learning process of Social Science
(d) Since, language is important, a Social Science teacher should include comprehension based questions in Social Science tests

Q6. The term …………… is often used when motive states are actually created through learning.
(a) Learned need
(b) Social need
(c) Achieved need
(d) None of these

Q7. Work motivation is-
(a) Motivation to perform and complete various tasks
(b) Reward individuals for their works
(c) To do the work for monetary benefit
(d) Motivation to get promotional benefits for the work done

Q8. As a Principal of the school you go for inspection of school and you find that there is noise coming from a class. On observing you find that the students are performing group activity and teacher is guiding them. In your opinion:
(a) It is the best method of teaching – learning as students not only learn from each other but also explore and arrive at conclusions systematically
(b) It is waste of time as students engage in play and no learning takes place.
(c) It does not benefit either the student or teacher because teacher is not paying attention to children
(d) It creates indiscipline in class as there is too much of noise and discussion.

Q9. _____________involves an interest in the learning task itself and also satisfaction being gained from task. 
(a) Expectation for success
(b) Emotional motivation
(c) Intrinsic motivation
(d) Extrinsic motivation

Q10. Poor reading comprehension leads to academic failure in many subjects, the ways to improve reading can be- 
1. Child should read loudly whenever possible
2. Allow your child to choose a reading book according to her/his wish & guide them in difficult words
3. Provide books on tape but he or she must not look at the words in print so that he/she can concentrate on the tape
(a) Only 1, 2, 3
(b) Only 1 and 3
(c) Only 1
(d) Only 1 and 2

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?