CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. More often discussions on government and its functioning lead to extreme views, therefore teacher should 
(a) Avoid any debate or discussion on
(b) Criticize the way government functions
(c) Argue for judicial activism
(d) Organize more objective interactions as compared to deductive views

Q2. The views of social scientists vary the most on which of the following agents regarding their impact on the behavior and attitudes of children and adolescents? 
(a) Family
(b) School
(c) Television
(d) Peer

Q3. Which of the following is the most appropriate way to increase the time spent on academic activities by the students in a Social Science class? 
(a) Assigning homework three times a week
(b) Assigning individual projects on new topics before discussing the topic in class
(c) Incorporating lots of new material in a lecture to be delivered to sustain interest
(d) Proper lesson planning and abiding by the time schedule for every activity

Q4. A student was interested in studying problem faced by Indian soldiers during the Kargil War. She interviews several soldiers who took part in the Kargil War. These soldiers can be considered
(a) Secondary sources
(b) Primary sources
(c) Actual narrators
(d) Internal sources

Q5. If a teacher wants to teach ‘evolution of life’ he/she must visit 
(a) Zoological Park
(b) Animal Sanctuary
(c) Natural History Museum
(d) Archaeological Museum

Q6. Which of the following is an advantage of a spiral curriculum in Social Sciences? 
(a) Increased opportunities to develop theme based learning
(b) Make the concepts more purposeful and relevant
(c) Retention of the concepts for a longer period of time and with deeper understanding
(d) Ability to apply the concepts across disciplines

Q7. While teaching ‘Poverty’, which strategy would be most appropriate?
(a) Engage students in debate and discussions
(b) Ask students to read from the textbook and explain the difficult words
(c) Prepare notes and deliver a good lecture
(d) Give hand-outs to students and explain

Q8. Cultural, social and class differences generate their own biases and prejudices in the contexts of classrooms. The approach to teaching therefore needs to be  
(a) Lecture method
(b) Project oriented
(c) Discussion-oriented
(d) Open-ended

Q9. A trainee teacher writes one of the instructional objectives as ‘students shall be able to describe the meaning of democracy’. In which domain shall this objective fall? 
(a) Analysis
(b) Skill
(c) synthesis
(d) Comprehension

Q10. ‘Team teaching’ 
(a) involves teams of teachers to optimize resources, interest and expertise
(b) is a way out to manage with the shortage of teachers
(c) encourage healthy competition teams of teachers in a school
(d) involves small teams of students as per their ability

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?