CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Miscellaneous Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Panchayati Raj was first introduced in 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q2. Which among the following formulates fiscal policy? 
(a) RBI
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) SE I
(d) Planning Commission

Q3. The Chalisa or the Group of Forty was the mck name of 
(a) forty leading slave officers of Iltutmish
(b) forty great scholars at the court of Iltutmish
(c) Turkish commanders of Iltutmish
(d) Turkish nobility created by Iltutmish

Q4. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the regions of the sun as one move from its core to the surface? 
(a) Photosphere
(c) Chromosphere
(b) Convection zone
(d) Corona

Q5. Planning Commission is a
(a) Constitutional body
(b) Adhoc body
(c) Non-constitutional body
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest water salinity? 
(a) Dal
(b) Chilka
(c) Wular
(d) Sambhar

Q7. Pepper Research Institute is located at 
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Kollam (Kerala)
(c) Kozhikode (Kerala)
(d) Panniyur (Kerala)

Q8. Which the following is synthetic fertilizer? 
(a) Compost
(b) Humus
(c) Urea
(d) None of these

Q9. National Commission for Minority Educational Institution (NCMEI) is based in
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Ghaziabad

Q10. Ashoka the Great, conquered Kalinga in the year
(a) 261 BC
(b) 58 BC
(c) AD 261
(d) AD 78

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Panchayati Raj System was first introduced in Nagaur district of Rajasthan on 2nd October, 1959. Second state was Andhra Pradesh.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiscal policy is formulated, regulated and monitored by Ministry of finance whereas monetary policy is formulated and regulated by RBI.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Turkan-i-Chahalgani or Chalisa or forty was a organization of a group of 40 loyal nobles/slaves officers of Iltutmish.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The photosphere is the lowest layer of the sun visible from Earth. Most of the energy we receive from the sun is the visible light emitted from photosphere. The correct order of structure of sun from core to surface is core, radiation zone convection zone photosphere, chromosphere —a corona sunspot solar wind.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Planning commission was not constitutional body. It was constituted by resolution of the Government of India in March 1950. Now, NITI Aayog has replaced planning commission since 1st January, 2015.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sambhar Lake in Rajasthan is the largest salt water lake in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pepper Research Institute is situated at Panniyur, Kerala. It started in 1952 to improve pepper cultivation.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Urea, also known as carbamide, is an synthetic fertilizer with chemical formula Co(NH2)2. In general, urea provides nitrogen to crops at the lowest cost.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Commission for Minority Educational Institution (NCMET) was established in Delhi to protect and safeguard the educational institutions which arc established by the minorities in India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. (a) The war of Kalinga in 261 BC was the only aggressive war fought by the third Mauryan Emperor, Ashoka. The bloodshed of this war is said to have prompted Ashoka to adopt Buddhishm.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Miscellaneous Questions | 16th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?