CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 23rd November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 23rd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 23rd November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following statements is false? 

(a) History is about changes that over time, about finding out how things were in the past and how things have changed 
(b) In the histories narrated by British historians about India, the rule of each Governor General was important 
(c) James Mill divided Indian history into three periods Hindu, Muslim and Christian
(d) The British in India believed that surveys were important for effective administration 
Q2. Which of the following are characteristics of a manuscript? 
A. It is written on a hard surface such as a stone or a metal. 
B. It is an old book written by hand. 
C. It is written on a palm leaf or on specially prepared bark of the birch tree. 
Codes 
(a) Only A 
(b) B and C 
(c) All A, B and C 
(d) Only B 
Q3. Where have historians found the earliest signs of agriculture being undertaken by man? 

(a) Ganga Valley 
(b) Narmada Valley 
(c) Indus Valley 
(d) Garo Hills 
Q4. How can historians know, what happened thousands of years ago? 
(a) Because of the remains left in the form of tools, weapons, pottery, jewellery, etc 
(b) By reading books on the subject 
(c) By finding out from their descendents who are living today 
(d) None of the above 
Q5. Which objects can archaeologists find which may be made of stone? 
(a) Remains of buildings, paintings and sculpture 
(b) Tools, weapons and ornaments found by digging 
(c) Coins, pots and pans found beneath the surface of the Earth 
(d) All of the above 
Q6. In earlier days, ordinary men and women did not usually keep records of what they did. Why? 
(a) They were busy in arranging food and shelter for their families and so had no time for this 
(b) They felt it was not necessary 
(c) The did not know how to read and write 
(d) All of the above 
Q7. Which of these would not be part and parcel of a farmer’s life in ancient days? 
(a) They worked very hard to grow crops
(b) They made all the decisions for society and looked after their welfare 
(c) They could barely fulfill their basic needs 
(d) None of the above 
Q8. Which of the following crafts practiced in ancient times are still being carried out by both men and women even today in villages and small towns? 
A. Pottery making 
B. Blacksmith 
C. Spinning and weaving of cloth on hand looms. 
Codes 
(a) Only A 
(b) Only C 
(c) Only B 
(d) A and C 
Q9. On what subjects were books not written in ancient days? 
(a) Murder mysteries 
(b) Religious beliefs and practices 
(c) Lives of the kings 
(d) Epics, poems and plays 
Q10. What is the meaning of ‘periodisation’ in history? 
(a) Deciding the period of time for which an age like neolithic or paleolithic age lasts 
(b) Dividing the earlier times into fixed periods of 100 years each 
(c) Demarcating of time into different unequal periods based on the occurence of some significant events 
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

   Get UGC NET 2019 Exam Analysis | Register Here



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 23rd November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 23rd November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Misc.Questions | 23rd November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?