CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 30th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 30th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 30th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following statements are correct? 
1. China is the largest producer of Tobacco in the world. 
2. India is the largest producer of Jowar in the world 
3. Brazil is the largest producer of soyabean in the world 
4. Italy is the largest producer of raw silk in the world. 
Codes: 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Q2. Mangrove vegetation in India is most extensive in: 
(a) Malabar
(b) Rann of Kutch
(c) Sunderbans
(d) None of these

Q3. The rivers included in which of following groups flow into the Bay of Bengal? 
(a) Brahmaputra, Ganges and Godavari
(b) Cauvery, Krishna and Narmada
(c) Krishna, Godavari and Tapti
(d) Narmada, Ganges and Brahmaputra

Q4. Which one of the following pairs of cities has recently been connected through a 6-lane express way? 
(a) Ahmedabad: Vadodara
(b) Dhaka: Chittagong
(c) Islamabad: Lahore
(d) Mumbai: Pune

Q5. What is the main reason in India for increase of population? 
(a) Reduction in death-rate
(b) Economic Progress
(c) Marriages at low age
(d) Increase in birth-rate

Q6. The three most urbanized states of India in correct descending sequence are: 
(a) Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamilnadu
(b) Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka
(c) Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu
(d) Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat


Q7. Match List – I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists – 
List – I List – II 
(Rivers) (Dams) 
(A) Cauvery 1. Alamatti 
(B) Krishna 2. Mettur 
(C) Narmada 3. Gandhi Sagar 
(D) Chambal 4. Sardar Sarovar 
Codes:
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) 1 4 2 3
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 1 3 4 2

Q8. Pyrometer is used for measuring: 
(a) Air – pressure
(b) Humidity
(c) High Temperature
(d) Intensity of Earthquake

Q9. Which place is known as Queen of the Arabian Sea? 
(a) Kochi
(b) Alappuzha
(c) Kandla
(d) Mumbai

Q10. The place Sabarimala is situated in which of the following States? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Solutions

S1. Ans(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 30th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 30th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 30th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?