CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science History Questions | 4th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science History Questions | 4th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science History Questions | 4th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science History Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Name the author of the Tamil epic, Silappathikaram.
(a) Ilango
(b) Sattanar
(c) Tiruvalluvar
(d) Koyalan

Q2. Which of the following places was not a center of learning during the Gupta period?
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Kanchi
(c) Vaishali
(d) Mathura

Q3. Which of the following Gupta rulers was equally accomplished personally as well as in war?
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Skandagupta
(d) Chandragupa I

Q4. Who was the Greek Ambassador in the court of Chandragupta Maurya? 
(a) Seleucus
(b) Fahien
(c) Krishnadeva
(d) Megasthenes

Q5. The Iron Pillar situated near the Qutub Minar in Delhi was made in the reign of 
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Ashoka the Great
(c) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(d) None of the above

Q6. What does a Buddhist Stupa signify?
(a) It is a place for Buddhist to meditate
(b) It is used to house bodily remains (teeth, bone or ashes) of the Buddha or his followers
(c) A commemoration of a significant event of Buddhism
(d) All of the above

Q7. What is a ‘Pradakshina Patha’? 
(a) A path surrounded by railings around a stupa around which devotees can walk
(b) A path leading to enlightenment
(c) A path on which the Buddha had walked during his lifetime
(d) None of the above

Q8. In the Hindu temple built at that time, what was the garbhagriha?
(a) A room at het entrance to the temple
(b) A room where the priests performed religious rituals and devotees offered worship to the deity
(c) A room at het exit to the temple
(d) The place where the priest of the temple stayed

Q9. What is a Mandapa in these Hindu temples?
(a) A place where an individual can pray in privacy
(b) A hall where devotees can assemble for a sermon or prayer
(c) The place where Prasad was distributed
(d) None of the above

Q10. The colors in the paintings made in the Ajanta Caves are made of which material?
(a) Graphite
(b) State
(c) Animal organs Remains
(d) Plants and minerals

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science History Questions | 4th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science History Questions | 4th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science History Questions | 4th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?