CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The chemicals that are released directly from a source into the atmosphere are called 
(a) primary air pollutants
(b) human induced pollutants
(c) secondary air pollutants
(d) None of the above

Q2. Smog is caused by 
(a) pollutants due to mining activities
(b) Dust particles
(c) a combination of smoke, fog, and chemical pollutants
(d) water pollutants

Q3. Which of the following is an inorganic gas?
(a) hydrocarbons
(b) Aldehydes
(c) Ketones
(d) Ammonia

Q4. Ozone is found in 
(a) Mesosphere
(b) ionosphere
(c) stratosphere
(d) exosphere

Q5. Which of the following causes black carbon emission in the atmosphere?
(a) LPG cookstoves
(b) PNG cookstoves
(c) Biomass-based cookstoves
(d) Electric ovens

Q6. Tiny particles of solid matter which are suspended in an air liquid are called 
(a) Aerosols
(b) Suspended particles
(c) Particulate matter
(d) Dust particles

Q7. A catalytic converter reduces the pollutants and emits 

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019_50.1

Q8. CNG stands for 
(a) Compressed natural gas
(b) Combined natural gas
(c) Compressed neutral gas
(d) Catalytic natural gas

Q9. Air Quality Index does not measure 
(a) Ozone
(b) fine particulate matter
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) methane

Q10. In an automobile, a catalytic converter is fixed in the 
(a) exhaust
(b) combustion chamber
(c) governor
(d) fuel pump

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019_70.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 16th October 2019_80.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?