CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 24th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 24th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 24th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Freedom of inter-state trade and commerce is regulated by the Indian Constitution under Article –
(a) 19(1)(d–e)
(b) Article 301
(c) Article 301-307
(d) Combination of all the above

Q2. According to the provisions of the constitution which of the following shall not have any nominated members?
(a) The Lok Sabha
(b) The Vidhan Sabha
(c) The State Legislative Council
(d) None of the above

Q3. Approval of how many members of the Lok Sabha is needed to admit a no-confidence motion in the Lok Sabha?
(a) 25
(b) 10
(c) 1/10th of the total members
(d) 50

Q4. The right to vote available to Indian citizens under the constitution is a –
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Civil Right
(c) Political Right
(d) Political Duty

Q5. Money Bill has been defined in the constitution under Article –
(a) 109
(b) 110
(c) 111
(d) 112

Q6. Which part of the constitution of India refers to the responsibility of the state towards international peace and security?
(a) Fundamental Rights
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Emergency Provisions
(d) Preamble to the Constitution

Q7. Which of the following committees recommended the inclusion of Fundamental Duties in the Constitution?
(a) Barua Committee
(b) Ramaswamy Committee
(c) Sikri Committee
(d) Swarn Singh Committee

Q8. Which of the following types of equalities have been attempted at by the constitution makers through Articles 17 and 18?
(a) Economic equality
(b) Social equality
(c) Political equality
(d) Religious equality


Q9. India is a republic because–
(a) The Head of the state is elected directly or indirectly by the people
(b) The head of the Government is elected by the people
(c) The Government is responsible to Parliament
(d) The constitution of India is supreme and made by a constituent assembly

Q10. In which of the following committees, are members from both the houses of Parliament represented?
(a) The Estimates Committee
(b) The Public Accounts Committee
(c) The Committee on Government Assurance
(d) The Business Advisory Committee

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 24th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 24th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 24th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?