CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 26th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 26th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 26th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following ocean currents has a warming influence on the neighboring coast?  
(a) Oyashio
(b) Canaries
(c) Brazil
(d) Benguela

Q2. Which one of the following planets do not have a satellite?
(a) Earth
(b) Mars
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mercury

Q3. Silvassa is the capital of 
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(c) Daman and Diu
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. Which of the following soils in India is ideal for cultivation of cotton? 
(a) Alluvial soil
(b) Read soil
(c) Black soil
(d) Laterite soil

Q5. The minimum age limit for the membership of Gram Panchayats is 
(a) 18 years
(b) 21 years
(c) 25 years
(d) 30 years

Q6. The Supreme court of India enunciated the Doctrine of Basic structure of constitution in the 
(a) Keshwanand Bharti case
(b) Shankari Prasad Case
(c) Sajjan Singh case
(d) Golak Nath case

Q7. Which subject is not including in social science at upper primary level? 
(a) Philosophy 
(b) Political science
(c) Geography
(d)  History

Q8. Of the following, which religion believes in Triratna?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Vaishnavism
(c) Shaivism
(d) Jainism

Q9. What was the similarity between Subandhu, Ghatkharpar, Shapnak, Veersen? 
(a) All of them were the rulers of Gujarat
(b) All of them were the preacher of Buddhism
(c) All of them were in the court of Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(d) All of them were the preacher of Jainism

Q10. On which of the following rivers is the Hirakud (Hirakud) multi-purpose project constructed? 
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Chambal
(c) Satluj
(d) Yamuna

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 26th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 26th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 26th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?