CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 18th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 18th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 18th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Who was the Delhi Sultan who changed the name of land system and adopted the Galla Batai system?
(a) Balban
(b) Gayasuddin Tughlaq
(c) Mohammed Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Q2. Which is not true of Chishti saints?
(a) Propagation of Monism
(b) Protest against personal property
(c) Faith in the spiritual value of Music
(d) Thinking about the welfare of their own family

Q3. Where was the Chandela kingdom in Bundel-khand?
(a) Kalinjar
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Jhansi
(d) Mahoba

Q4. Which of the following pair is not true?
(a) Minhaj-us-Siraj:Tabkat-i-Nasiri
(b) Ziyauddin Barni:Tarikh-i-Ferozshahi
(c) Isami:Futuha-Salatin
(d) Amir Khusro:Fatwa-i-Jahangiri

Q5. Under Delhi Sultans, Iqta was a regional distribution and one who got it was called Mukti. He has the right to–
(a) He had no right on the peasants except Land tax
(b) He was the owner of Iqta land
(c) He had the right to take free service ‘Begar’ from peasants
(d) He had the right over physical and material possessions of the peasants.

Q6. Which Vijaynagar ruler appointed efficient archers of the Turki clan and raised the capacity of his archer’s unit of army?
(a) Bukka I
(b) Devraya II
(c) Krishna Dev Ray
(d) Ramaraya

Q7. The real Gumbad first built in India was–
(a) Alai Darwaza
(b) Madarsa of Feroz
(c) Tomb of Balban
(d) Arahai Din Ka Jhopra

Q8. Which was not exported to Europe by English in 17th Century?
(a) Spices
(b) Tea
(c) Cotton
(d) Indigo

Q9. Who was the ruler when Taimur invaded India?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
(c) Nasiruddin Mohammad
(d) Feroz Tughlaq

Q10. Put the following rulers in chronological order–
1. Ghayasuddin Tughlaq
2. Mohammad Tughlaq
3. Firoz Tughlaq
4. Mahmud Tughlaq
Select the answer from the following–
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 1, 3, 2, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 18th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 18th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(History) Questions | 18th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?