CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 20th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 20th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 20th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  Which of the following will be a key application discipline for GIS?  
(a) Astronomy
(b) Physics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Transportation

Q2. Which one of the following treaties is specifically designed to protect the ozone layer? 
(a) Kyoto Protocol
(b) Basel convention
(c) Montreal Protocol
(d) Ramsar convention

Q3. The ‘greenhouse effect’ is 
(a) The result of excess carbon monoxide in the atmosphere
(b) A natural phenomenon that maintain the Earth’s temperature
(c) A result of the difference in the angles of the Sun’s rays
(d) An unnatural phenomenon that causes heat energy to be radiated back into atmosphere

Q4. Geography as a discipline of study is primarily concerned with 
(a) Construction of accurate maps
(b) Nature and meaning of place names
(c) Impact of the environment of human activities
(d) The evolving character and spatial organization of the Earth’s surface

Q5. Which of the following refers to the study of the relationship between culture and the physical environment? 
(a) Cultural history
(b) Ecosystem analysis
(c) Cultural ecology
(d) Polytheism

Q6. What is the name given to a map that best shows property boundaries? 
(a) Cadastral
(b) Choropleth
(c) Isopleth
(d) Physical

Q7. Geography as discipline 
(a) Developed through a fusion of earlier interest in climatology and sociology
(b) Was developed in response to a need to map newly discovered areas of the world
(c) Originated in the ancient Greek interest in the varying character of the Earth and nature of the universe
(d) Developed as an outgrowth of the renaissance in the 15th century

Q8. Spatial interaction is affected by 
(a) Absolute location and spatial parameters
(b) Distance, accessibility and connectivity
(c) Mobility, economics and anticipation
(d) The physical environment and the cultural landscape.

Q9. The elements that make up weather include
(a) Climate, moisture and solar energy
(b) Precipitation, temperature, wind and soil
(c) Temperature, wind and soil
(d) Precipitation, soil and vegetation.

Q10. When a number of industries locate close to each other and share the benefits of their closeness, it is referred to as 
(a) Market economy
(b) Assembly line production
(c) Industrial system
(d) Industrial region

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. GIS – Geographic Information Systems (or Science) – is a piece of software that captures geographic data for the purpose of manipulation, viewing and analysis in whichever context and parameters the user desires or needs. It can be used to analyze spatial data or geographic information for any given and possible purpose.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Montreal Protocol on Substances That Deplete the Ozone Layer is a landmark international agreement designed to protect the stratospheric ozone layer.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The greenhouse effect is a natural process that warms the Earth’s surface. It is caused by gases in the air that trap energy from the Sun. These heat-trapping gases are called greenhouse gases. The most common greenhouse gases are water vapor, carbon dioxide, and methane.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Geography is an all-encompassing discipline that seeks an understanding of Earth and its human and natural complexities.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cultural ecology is the study of human adaptations to social and physical environments. Human adaptation refers to both biological and cultural processes that enable a population to survive and reproduce within a given or changing environment.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The plans map out individual properties, offering details like boundary information when houses or land are surveyed, and can be joined together to create much larger cadastral maps.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Geography is the study of places and the relationships between people and their environments. Geographers explore both the physical properties of Earth’s surface and the human societies spread across it.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spatial interaction is affected by mobility, economics and anticipation.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The are several primary conditions of the atmosphere, or weather elements. They include wind, temperature, pressure, humidity, clouds, and precipitation.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The region where a number of industries locate close to each other and share the benefits of their closeness can be termed as Industrial regions.



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 20th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 20th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science(Geography) Questions | 20th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?