Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 7th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 7th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  In the early days of farming, rice was grown at which of the following sites, for which archaeological evidence has been found?
(a) Mehrgarh (currently in Pakistan)
(b) Hallur (Andhra Pradesh)
(c) Burahom (Kashmir)
(d) Koldihwa and Mahagara (Uttar Pradesh)

Q2. How were the lives of farmer and herders different from the lives of hunter-gatherers? 
(a) While farmer stayed at one place for a long time, the hunter-gatherers were migrated on a regular basis
(b) The famers and herders could grow more food than that was needed by them, the hunter- gatherers collected only what was needed by them
(c) The farmers could store surplus food of sell it in the market whereas the hunter-gatherers did not do so
(d) All of the above

Q3. Why the farmer growing crops did stays in one place for a long time? 
(a) They were tired moving from place to place
(b) The plants which they have sown need to be watered and to be protected from bird and animal predators until they can grow and become ripe; and ready for consumption
(c) They wanted to acquire ownership of the place where they were living
(d) None of the above


Q4. The various stages of growing cereals are given below. 
Arrange them in order form the first step to the last and accordingly select the correct alternative. 
A. Watering the field 
B. Storing the grain 
C. Harvesting the crop 
D. Ploughing the field and sowing the seeds 
Codes
(a) A, B, C, D
(b) D, A, B, C
(c) D, A, C, B
(d) A, D, C, B

Q5. How are domesticated plants different from wild plants? 
(a) Wild plants yield large grains while domesticated plants yield small grains
(b) Plants selected for domestication are not prone to disease and yield large size grains
(c) Grains and fruits from wild plants taste better than those from domesticated plants
(d) None of the above

Q6. What did the farmer and herders use earthen pots for? 
(a) For conducting their ancient rituals
(b) For hanging on trees
(c) For cooking food as well as for storing objects
(d) All of the above

Q7. Why did the residents of Burzahom (in Kashmir) build pit-houses dug into the ground?
(a) To protect themselves from wild animals
(b) To protect themselves from heat in summer
(c) To protect themselves from the cold in winter
(d) All of the above

Q8. Match the duties with the different kinds of persons who are part of a tribe of farmer and herders. 
List 1 List 2 
A. Men (i)Cleaning of animals and milking them 
B. Women (ii)Lead heads of animals in search of pasture 
C. Children (iii)Agricultural work 
D. Both men and women (iv)Look after the plants, during away animals and bird
       that eat them
A B C D

(a)      (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(b)      (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(c)      (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(d)      (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

Q9. How are tribes different from other societies that we study about?
(a) Young men are the leaders of tribe
(b) All members of a tribe share the common wealth of the tribe like grassland, forest water etc.
(c)The children of a tribe are usually highly educated 
(d) There are sharp differences between the rich and poor member of a tribe

Q10. What was the distinctive feature of a village the days of farmers and herders?
(a) All the people were educated
(b) Men and women had equal rights
(c) Many persons in the village were traders
(d) Most people who lived there were engaged in the production of food


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 7th October 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 7th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 7th October 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.