CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 29th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 29th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 29th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1.  Which of the following can a Social Science teacher critically address while discussing the theme while discussing the theme, ‘Advertisement’?
A. Appeal to the personal emotions.
B. Issues of equality.
(a) Both A and B
(b) Only A
(c) Only B
(d) Neither A nor B

Q2. ‘Discuss few more reason that are responsible for changes in land use pattern.’
In context of the above question, as a Social Science teacher you would be assessing students’ skill of:
(a) Hypotheising
(b) Classifying
(c) Generalising
(d) Inferring

Q3.   To familiarize students with the theme, ‘Natural Vegetation and Wildlife’, which would be the best pedagogical method?
(a) Textbook reading and discussion.
(b) Screening a documentary on the theme.
(c) Visit to a wildlife sanctuary.
(d) Inviting an expert for a lecture.

Q4. What is the role of cartoons in a Social Science text books?
(a) Raises basic issues and makes it relatable to students.
(b) No role as cartoons are immature.
(c) Mainly used as fillers so that textbooks look attractive.
(d) Makes class enjoyable as the subject is boring.

Q5.  A Social Science teacher should aim towards:
(a) Passing the examinations
(b) Rote memorization
(c) Building perspective
(d) Syllabus completion


Q6. Which of the following approaches have been considered while developing social and political life textbooks?
A. Learning through use of concrete examples and experiences.
B. Learning through retention based on facts and data.
(a) Neither A nor B
(b) Only A
(c) Only B
(d) Both A and B


Q7. Which of following is true about Social Science?
A. Memorizing information will lead to conceptual development.
B. The status of a ‘fact’ is always fixed.
(a) Neither A nor B
(b) Only A
(c) Only B
(d) Both A and B

Q8. The best practice for sensitizing students towards wildlife conservation would be:
(a) Pledging not to buy animal based products.
(b) Reading about relevant policies and laws.
(c) Preparing a play on wildlife conservation.
(d) Observing wildlife week at the school.

Q9. What is the main purpose of an Open-Book Evaluation?
(a) Students can answer exactly according to the textbook.
(b) Students need not feel the burden to rote memorize all facts and details.
(c) Teachers need not undergo extra pressure to frame new questions.
(d) Students need not read extra books.

Q10. While teaching controversial issues in Social Science class, you should:
(a) Keep in mind students’ background and discuss only non-hurtful aspects.
(b) Completely avoid confrontations.
(c) Take them up occasionally and conduct brief discussions.
(d) Take them up with proper planning to initiate a dignified discussion.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 29th November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 29th November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 29th November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?