CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Questions | 26th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Questions | 26th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Questions | 26th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. How many languages were originally recognized as National languages in the constitution of India, which came into force in 1950 ? 
(a) 27
(b) 14
(c) 22
(d) 20
Q2. What was the decisive event which let to accession of the State of Junagarh to India instead of to Pakistan ? 
(a) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel convincing the ruler of Junagarh 
(b) Revolt in the State of Junagarh
(c) The Pakistani Government refused to consider the ruler’s request. 
(d) A plebiscite was held in Junagarh which went in India’s favour. 
Q3. The illegally occupied parts of Kashmir by Pakistan are officially called in India by the name ___. 
(a) Free Kashmir 
(b) Pakistan Occupied Kashmir
(c) Azad Kashmir 
(d) Occupied Kashmir
Q4. The border between India and Tibet (now part of China ) in the North-East was defined during British times and called as 
(a) Actual Ground Position Line 
(b) Line of Actual Control
(c) McMahon Line
(d) India-Tibet line
Q5. In the General Elections, candidates are always identified by picture symbols along with their names. Why is this done ? 
(a) Names are difficult to remember 
(b) It is easier for the political to campaign 
(c) Many of the voters are illiterate and would not be able to read the candidate names 
(d) All of the above 
Q6. What was the slogan coined by Indian Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri at the time of the 1965 India-Pakistan War?
(a) Jhanda Oocha Rahe Hamara
(b) Jai Jawan Jai Kisan 
(c) Garibi Hatao 
(d) Jai hind
Q7. Who was the proponent of the Sarvodaya and the Bhoodan Movements in Independent India ? 
(a) Acharya vinoba Bhave 
(b) Jay Prakash Narayan 
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel 
(d) Indira Gandhi 
Q8. Which one of the following is not a part of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955? 
(a) Polygamy was outlawed 
(b) Right to divorce is with men only 
(c) Both (1) and (2) 
(d) None of the above 
Q9. What was the code name given to the military operation to liberate Goa from the Portuguese in 1961 ? 
(a) Operation Meghdoot 
(b) Operation Vijay 
(c) Operation Rescue 
(d) Operation Cactus 
Q10. Which amendment to the Constitution is also known as the ‘Anti Defection Bill ? 
(a) 52nd Amendment 
(b) 61st Amendment 
(c) 39th Amendment
(d) 42nd Amendment
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)In 2018, the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution specifies 22 languages (originally 14 languages).
S2. Ans.(d)On September 15, 1947, Junagadh acceded to the Dominion of Pakistan. The grave situation was tactfully handled by Sardar Patel who offered Pakistan time to reverse its acceptance of the accession and to hold a plebiscite in Junagadh.
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)Jai Jawan Jai Kishan (“English: Hail the Soldier, Hail the Farmer”) was a slogan of the second Prime Minister of India Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1965 at a public gathering at Ramlila Maidan, Delhi. Soon after Shastri took over the prime ministership of India after Nehru’s death, India was attacked by Pakistan.
S7. Ans.(a)The Bhoodan Movement or Land Gift Movement was a voluntary land reform movement in India. It was initiated by Acharya Vinoba Bhave in 1951 at Pochampally village, which is now in Telangana, and known as Bhoodan Pochampally.
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?