CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Science Pedagogy Questions | 29th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Science Pedagogy Questions | 29th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Science Pedagogy Questions | 29th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. By which of the following strategy meaningful clarification on the concept of reflection of light can be given?
(a) Asking closed ended questions related to the concept.
(b) Animated video on the concept.
(c) Chart showing the reflection of light.
(d) Observing reflection of light on white paper screen by the learners and drawing conclusions.

Q2. Why are field visits important in science?
(a) It develops habit of hard work among learners.
(b) It provides hands on experiences to the learners.
(c) It is easy to conduct.
(d) It collects the information of science.

Q3. Which of the following tool is for learner centered assessment?
A. Portfolio 
B. Concept mapping
C.  Paper-pencil test
D. Journal writing
(a) B, C and D
(b) C only
(c) A, B and D
(d) A and C only

Q4. Assessment as learning in Science means ____________
(a) Term assessment
(b) Formative assessment
(c) Summative assessment
(d) Self-assessment

Q5. The role of a science teacher should be to ______________
(a) encourage all learners to frame questions of high cognitive abilities.
(b) provide rich variety of learning experiences to learners.
(c) provide product based teaching- learning environment to learners.
(d) guide learners to practice the memorization of the creative ideas.

Q6. As per NCF-2005, good science education should be 
A. True to the learner 
B. True to the environment of the learner
C. True to the teacher 
D. True to science
(a) D only 
(b) A, B and D
(c) B and C only
(d) A, B and C

Q7. “Conducting a survey on the awareness of people about sources of air pollution in learners’ localities.” Which of the following cognitive process will be most associated with the above learning objective having action verb conducing?
(a) Applying
(b) Remembering
(c) Understanding
(d) Creating

Q8.  Which of the following strategy can be the most appropriate for involving learners in the teaching learning of science?
(a) Encouraging learners to do group assessment
(b) Reading a science book
(c) Clarifying the hard spots of learners
(d) Working on engaging the learners first


Q9. Which one of the following is not true of the nature of science?
(1) Science is always tentative.
(2) Science promotes scepticism.
(3) Science is a process of constructing knowledge.
(4) Science is static in nature.
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 3

Q10. Which of the following is/are developed by Science?
(1) Equity
(2) Scientific attitude
(3) Scientific temper
(4) Static mind set
(a) 3 and 4
(b) 1 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?