CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 2nd December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 2nd December 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Child Pedagogy Questions | 2nd December 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which one of the following statements is true about the role of heredity and environment? 
(a) Certain aspects of development are influenced more by heredity and others more by environment. 
(b) A child’s ability to learn and perform is completely decided by the genes. 
(c) Good care and a nutritious diet can fight off any disorder a child is born with. 
(d) Environment plays a significant role only in the child’s language development. 
Q2. Which one of the following statements cannot be attributed to Piaget’s theory? 
(a) Development occurs in qualitative stages. 
(b) Children construct and use knowledge about their world. 
(c) Learning takes place through constant practice. 
(d) Children act on their environment. 
Q3. Which one of the following is not a limitation of the preoperational thought? 
(a) Tendency to concentrate 
(b) Development of the symbolic thought 
(c) Egocentrism 
(d) Irreversibility 
Q4. Play has a significant role in development of young children for the following reasons, except—
(a) they gain mastery over their body 
(b) it stimulates their senses 
(c) it is just a pleasant way to —-A spend time 
(d) they acquire new skills and learn when to use them 
Q5. Which one of the following questions invites children to think critically? 
(a) Do you know the answer to this? 
(b) What is the right answer? 
(c) Can you think of a similar situation? 
(d) What are the different ways in which we can solve this? 
Q6. Which one of the following options best describes progressive education? 
(a) Learning by doing, project method, cooperative learning 
(b) Thematic units, regular unit tests, ranking 
(c) Personalized learning, ability grouping, labeling students 
(d) Project method, ability grouping, ranking 
Q7. Which one of the following statements about progressive education explains—Education is life itself ? 
(a) School education should continue as long as possible. 
(b) Schools are not required, children can learn from their life experiences. 
(c) Education in schools should reflect the social and natural world. 
(d) Life is the true educator.
Q8. Which one of the following can be considered as a contribution of Kohlberg’s theory? 
(a) His theory has supported an association between cognitive maturity and moral maturity. 
(b) The theory has elaborate testing procedures. 
(c) It establishes a clear relation-ship between moral reasoning and action. 
(d) His belief is that children are moral philosophers. 
Q9. The Zone of Proximal Development refers to—
(a) the phase when maximum development is possible 
(b) the developmental phase when child takes complete responsibility for learning 
(c) a context in which children can almost perform a task on their own with the right level of support 
(d) the point in learning when support can be withdrawn 
Q10. An androgynous personality—
(a) refers to men with feminine traits 
(b) has a balance of what are generally considered masculine and feminine traits 
(c) tends to be assertive and arrogant 
(d) adheres to stereotypical gender roles prevalent in the society
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d) 
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?