Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 30th August 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 30th August 2019_30.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which British Governor General introduced Postage Stamp in India?
भारत में किस ब्रिटिश गवर्नर ने पोस्टेज स्टाम्प को पेश किया था?
(a) Lord Dalhousie / लॉर्ड डलहौसी
(b) Lord Auckland / लॉर्ड ऑकलैंड 
(c) Lord Canning/ लॉर्ड कैनिंग 
(d) Lord William Bentinck / लॉर्ड विलियम बेंटिनक
Q2. The original name of Swami Dayananda Saraswati was
स्वामी दयानंद सरस्वती का वास्तविक नाम क्या था ?
(a) Abhi Shankar / अभि शंकर 
(b) Gowri Shankar / गोवरी शंकर 
(c) Daya Shankar/ दया शंकर 
(d) Mul Shankar/ मुल शंकर
Q3. The 19th Centrury reawak-ening in India was confined to the class
भारत में 19वीं शताब्दी पुन: जागरूकता किस वर्ग तक सीमित थी?
(a) Priestly class / पुजारी वर्ग
(b) Upper middle class / ऊपरी मध्यम वर्ग
(c) Rich peasantry / अमीर किसान
(d) Urban landlords / शहरी मकान मालिक
Q4. Who introduced the permanent settlement in Bengal?
बंगाल में स्थायी समझौता किसने पेश किया?
(a) Lord Cornwallis / लॉर्ड कॉर्नवालिस 
(b) Lord Dalhousie / लॉर्ड डलहौसी
(c) William Bentinck / विलियम बेंटिनक
(d) Lord Curzon / लॉर्ड कर्जन
Q5. Who designed the national flag of Independent India?
स्वतंत्र भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज को किसने डिजाइन किया?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee / बंकिमचन्द्र चटर्जी
(b) Rabindranath Tagore / रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर 
(c) Mahatma Gandhi / महात्मा गाँधी 
(d) Pingali Venkaiah / पिंगली वेंकैया 
Q6. The famous rock-cut temple of Kailasa is at
कैलासा का प्रसिद्ध रॉक-कट मंदिर कहाँ है?
(a) Ajanta / अजंता 
(b) Badami / बदामी
(c) Mahabalipuram /महाबलिपुरम 
(d) Ellora / एलोरा
Q7. The ‘Junagarh Rock Inscription’ associated to?
‘जुनागढ़ रॉक शिलालेख’ ______से जुड़ा हुआ है.
(a) Rudradaman / रुद्रदामन 
(b) Bimbisara / बिम्बिसार 
(c) Chandragupta II / चन्द्रगुप्त II
(d) Gautamiputra Satakarni / गौतमीपुत्र सताकर्नी
Q8. Who is hailed as the “God of Medicine” by the practitioners of Ayurveda?
आयुर्वेद के चिकित्सकों द्वारा “चिकित्सा का देवता” के रूप में किसको सम्मानित किया जाता है?
(a) Susruta / सुसुता 
(b) Chyavana / च्यवन 
(c) Dhanwantari / धनवंतरी
(d) Charaka / चरक
Q9. Which of the following domesticated animals was absent in the terracottas of the Indus civilisation?
सिंधु सभ्यता के टेराकोटा में निम्नलिखित में से कौन से पालतू पशु अनुपस्थित थे?
(a) Buffalo / भैंस 
(b) Sheep / भेड़ 
(c) Cow / गाय 
(d) Pig / सूअर 
Q10. Who was the first known Gupta ruler?
प्रथम गुप्त शासक के रूप में कौन जाना जाता था ?
(a) Sri Gupta / श्री गुप्त 
(b) Chandragupta I / चन्द्रगुप्त 
(c) Ghatotkacha / घटोतकच 
(d) Kumaragupta I / कुमारगुप्त
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.The accession of Lord Dalhousie inaugurated a new chapter in the history of British India. He functioned as the Governor-General of India from 1848-1856. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.His original name was Mul Shankar because he was born in Dhanu Rashi and Mul Nakshatra. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The nineteenth century witnessed a cultural, religious and literary resurgence in India- the Indian Renaissance. It was a period of great social, cultural and political change. The Europeans, especially the British, who came to trade in India assumed the role of colonisers and greatly influenced the Indian life. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Lord Cornwallis introduced a new revenue system under the Permanent Settlement of Bengal in 1793 with a view to stabilize land revenue and create a loyal contented class of Zamindars. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Pingali Venkayya was an Indian freedom fighter and the designer of the flag on which the Indian national flag was based. He was born at Bhatlapenumarru, near Machilipatnam, in what is now the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Kailasanatha temple (Cave 16) is one of the 32 cave temples and monasteries known collectively as the Ellora Caves. Its construction is generally attributed to the 8th century Rashtrakuta king Krishna I in 756-773 CE. The temple architecture shows traces of Pallava and Chalukya styles. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Junagadh rock inscription of Rudradaman, also known as the Girnar Rock inscription of Rudradaman, was inscribed by the Western Satraps ruler Rudradaman I. It is located in Girnar near Junagadh, Gujarat, India, and dated to circa 130–150 CE. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.Dhanvantari appears in the Puranas as the god of Ayurveda. It is common practice in Hinduism for worshipers to pray to Dhanvantari seeking his blessings for sound health for themselves and/or others, especially on Dhanteras or Dhanwantari Trayodashi. Govt. Of India has declared that Dhanwantari Trayodashi every year would be celebrated as “National Ayurveda Day”.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.The arts of Indus Valley civilisation, one of the earliest civilisations of the world, emerged during the second half of the third millennium (Bronze Age). The forms of art found from various sites of civilisation include sculptures, seals, pottery, gold ornaments, terracotta figures, etc. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Śri Gupta was a pre-imperial Gupta king in northern India and the founder of the Gupta dynasty.

You can also check out Social Science Videos for Teaching exams: 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.